RM crop yields › RM of Caledonia No. 99

Crop yields in the RM of Caledonia No. 99

In 2025, canola in the RM of Caledonia No. 99 averaged 47.8 bu/ac, 25% above the RM's own 10-year average of 38.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47.8 bu/ac38.148.4 20168 1984
Spring wheat28.7 bu/ac26.538.1 19866 1954
Durum57.4 bu/ac44.557.9 202214 1980
Barley33.5 bu/ac39.772.7 20207 1961
Oatsnot reported47.583.8 20149 1945
Field peas30.4 bu/ac22.839.7 19939.2 2011
Lentils2,543 lb/ac1,4022,543 2025419 2011
Flax24.7 bu/ac21.833.9 20163 1939
Winter wheatnot reported—57.2 201215 2006
Mustardnot reported6241,286 2000357 2003
Canary seed1,460 lb/ac1,1101,706 2022289 2011
Chickpeas2,988 lb/ac—2,988 2025669 2012

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47.8 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 38.1. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Caledonia No. 99 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.845.3
202431.334.1
202331.935.5
202247.138.6
202126.422.8
202045.839.2
201936.442.1
20183937.5
20172734.6
201648.442.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2003. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 28.7 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 26.5. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Caledonia No. 99 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202528.757
202422.850.3
202226.749.5
202118.330.8
202037.750.5
201932.450.1
20182646.1
201719.245.3
201513.437.5
201432.238.2

Durum

2025: 57.4 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 44.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065197019801990200020102020

RM of Caledonia No. 99 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.452
202444.841.1
20233927.9
202257.939.6
202133.617.2
20205247.9
201943.345
201832.137.5
201729.838.6
201655.347.3

Barley

2025: 33.5 bu/ac, 16% below the 10-year average of 39.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Caledonia No. 99 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.578.9
202443.867.5
202329.459.9
202246.567.5
202136.133.1
202072.770.4
201967.169.4
201820.464.5
201715.561.6
201632.467.7

Oats

2023: 54.7 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 47.5. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Caledonia No. 99 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202354.775.9
202266.791.4
202117.146.2
201946.789.5
201632.481.6
201530.870.3
201483.873.7
201372.282.4
201135.963.8
201051.862.6

Field peas

2025: 30.4 bu/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 22.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Caledonia No. 99 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.446.3
202413.836.7
202320.533.5
202222.436.3
202114.622.4
202035.740.2
201928.439.6
201820.137.7
201717.336.8
201624.840.3

Lentils

2025: 2,543 lb/ac, 81% above the 10-year average of 1,402. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,700200020102020

RM of Caledonia No. 99 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,5431,893
20241,3091,269
20231,4681,236
20221,0931,216
2021939872
20201,8871,583
20191,2941,349
20189641,407
20179581,397
20161,5621,258

Flax

2025: 24.7 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 21.8. In the last 18 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Caledonia No. 99 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202524.731
202218.925
202113.612.1
202025.125.8
201918.924.4
20182422
201715.621.6
201633.925.7
201514.923.6
201418.422

Winter wheat

2016: 50.2 bu/ac.

0306020002010

RM of Caledonia No. 99 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201650.256.1
20145439.8
201257.246.6
201116.142.2
20061540
200216.525
20002241.1
19992537.5
199824.630

Mustard

2020: 578 lb/ac, 7% below the 10-year average of 624. In the last 14 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Caledonia No. 99 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2020578737
2019417718
2018392692
2017548700
2016755922
2015941845
2014513760
2013851984
2010972826
2005900913

Canary seed

2025: 1,460 lb/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 1,110. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Caledonia No. 99 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,4601,759
20241,4071,446
2023792987
20221,7061,500
20211,054749
20201,4551,453
20199221,379
20189411,307
20175021,196
20168641,291

Chickpeas

2025: 2,988 lb/ac.

01,6003,20020102020

RM of Caledonia No. 99 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,9882,251
20242,1081,214
20222,5491,322
20202,5261,609
20126691,714
20101,3891,197
20071,5731,029
20061,1921,001
20051,0001,193

RMs around it

Norton No. 69 · Elmsthorpe No. 100 · Bratt's Lake No. 129 · Key West No. 70 · Scott No. 98 · Redburn No. 130

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy