RM crop yields › RM of Key West No. 70

Crop yields in the RM of Key West No. 70

In 2025, canola in the RM of Key West No. 70 averaged 41.9 bu/ac, 38% above the RM's own 10-year average of 30.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola41.9 bu/ac30.341.9 202510.1 2003
Spring wheat47.7 bu/ac28.847.7 20255 1949
Durum51.4 bu/ac36.651.4 20255.9 1985
Barley80 bu/ac, as published37.653.9 202011 1939
Oats80 bu/ac50.780 20259.5 1985
Field peas44.9 bu/ac29.844.9 20259.2 2003
Lentils1,845 lb/ac1,4041,900 1992600 1994
Flax29.3 bu/ac, as published1824.8 20203 1939
Fall rye60 bu/ac, as published—37.7 19834 1949
Mustard727 lb/ac6111,222 1996214 2024
Canary seednot reported9981,462 2013398 2003
Chickpeas1,884 lb/ac1,6552,967 2019478 2011

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 41.9 bu/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 30.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

025501990200020102020

RM of Key West No. 70 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.945.3
202418.734.1
202327.335.5
202234.338.6
202124.222.8
202040.639.2
201934.142.1
20182537.5
201716.934.6
201639.842.1

Spring wheat

2025: 47.7 bu/ac, 66% above the 10-year average of 28.8. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Key West No. 70 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.757
20241350.3
202240.749.5
202130.830.8
202022.850.5
20192450.1
20182646.1
20171845.3
201635.945.1
201518.737.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1945, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 51.4 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 36.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Key West No. 70 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.452
20243041.1
202333.527.9
202244.539.6
20213217.2
202043.347.9
201942.145
201829.637.5
201724.238.6
201635.447.3

Barley

2025: 80 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Key West No. 70 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202580 as published78.9
202442.967.5
202334.759.9
20212733.1
202053.970.4
20193569.4
20183564.5
201731.361.6
20164167.7
201525.557.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949, 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 80 bu/ac, 58% above the 10-year average of 50.7. In the last 12 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Key West No. 70 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202580101.3
202126.646.2
202050.290.3
20193289.5
201664.581.6
201531.170.3
201468.473.7
20135082.4
20113563.8
201039.962.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 44.9 bu/ac, 51% above the 10-year average of 29.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Key West No. 70 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.946.3
202421.136.7
202330.133.5
202235.936.3
202122.322.4
202032.740.2
20193439.6
20182937.7
201716.336.8
201631.840.3

Lentils

2025: 1,845 lb/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 1,404. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,100200020102020

RM of Key West No. 70 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8451,893
20241,1351,269
20231,4081,236
20221,7531,216
20211,299872
20201,4261,583
20191,2571,349
20181,4641,407
20179741,397
20161,4801,258

Flax

2025: 29.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Key West No. 70 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.3 as published31
202413.622
202323.320
202224.425
202112.412.1
202024.825.8
201915.124.4
20181722
201710.921.6
201620.225.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1945, 1949, 2025. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2025: 60 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Key West No. 70 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202560 as published46.5
20082030
20062034.3
20053034
19982225
19952425
19942230
19922025.5
19903027
198929.725

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 727 lb/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 611. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,300200020102020

RM of Key West No. 70 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025727994
2024214645
2023524569
2022845650
2021450395
2020930737
2019664718
2018670692
2017444700
2016644922

Canary seed

2016: 918 lb/ac, 8% below the 10-year average of 998. In the last 17 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,90020002010

RM of Key West No. 70 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20169181,291
20159701,001
20148821,036
20131,4621,345
20115901,000
20101,240817
20081,1001,100
2007825914
20061,000950
20059251,153

Chickpeas

2025: 1,884 lb/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 1,655. In the last 16 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,6003,20020102020

RM of Key West No. 70 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8842,251
20241,1161,214
20231,6371,298
20221,8201,322
20211,442907
20201,5741,609
20192,9671,469
20181,7221,501
20171,1071,200
20161,2851,292

RMs around it

Norton No. 69 · Elmsthorpe No. 100 · Bengough No. 40 · Excel No. 71 · Caledonia No. 99 · The Gap No. 39

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy