RM crop yields › RM of Norton No. 69

Crop yields in the RM of Norton No. 69

In 2025, canola in the RM of Norton No. 69 averaged 44.4 bu/ac, 51% above the RM's own 10-year average of 29.4. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola44.4 bu/ac29.444.4 20258.8 2003
Spring wheat32.2 bu/ac25.633.4 20095 1938
Durum53.4 bu/ac37.553.4 20257.7 1985
Barley69 bu/ac31.369 20257.9 1985
Oats46.7 bu/ac32.869.4 20108 1939
Field peas37.6 bu/ac2738.5 202010 1995
Lentils1,819 lb/ac1,2211,819 2025407 2006
Flax30.4 bu/ac19.630.4 20253 1939
Winter wheatnot reported36.846 200920 2006
Mustardnot reported6591,216 2009412 2017
Chickpeasnot reported1,5892,577 2013617 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 44.4 bu/ac, 51% above the 10-year average of 29.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Norton No. 69 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.445.3
202415.634.1
202321.535.5
202233.738.6
202125.722.8
20203739.2
20193342.1
201824.937.5
201720.834.6
201637.642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 32.2 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 25.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Norton No. 69 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.257
202431.850.3
202322.145.8
20222049.5
202124.130.8
202030.150.5
201929.950.1
201820.846.1
201715.345.3
201629.445.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 53.4 bu/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 37.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Norton No. 69 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.452
20243041.1
202327.827.9
202242.339.6
202134.517.2
202047.447.9
201941.545
201830.537.5
201724.338.6
201643.347.3

Barley

2025: 69 bu/ac, 120% above the 10-year average of 31.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Norton No. 69 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256978.9
202437.567.5
202320.259.9
202217.267.5
202132.933.1
202026.670.4
201931.569.4
20183164.5
201712.861.6
201634.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 46.7 bu/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 32.8. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Norton No. 69 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.7101.3
202424.187.2
20239.475.9
202240.691.4
202124.546.2
202051.290.3
201931.189.5
20182680
201720.181.1
201654.581.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961, 1985. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 37.6 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 27. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Norton No. 69 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.646.3
202411.536.7
202322.333.5
202230.236.3
202127.222.4
202038.540.2
201929.939.6
20182837.7
201714.436.8
201630.140.3

Lentils

2025: 1,819 lb/ac, 49% above the 10-year average of 1,221. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Norton No. 69 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8191,893
20248891,269
20231,1251,236
20221,4771,216
20211,193872
20201,4151,583
20191,0011,349
20181,2661,407
20177851,397
20161,2351,258

Flax

2025: 30.4 bu/ac, 55% above the 10-year average of 19.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Norton No. 69 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.431
202410.122
202318.620
202228.425
202116.312.1
202023.525.8
20192024.4
20181222
2017921.6
201627.825.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1961. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2017: 25.4 bu/ac, 31% below the 10-year average of 36.8.

0306020002010

RM of Norton No. 69 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201725.443.8
20154037.7
201443.339.8
201321.645.3
201239.646.6
201141.542.2
20094639.2
200741.437.5
20062040
19933530

Mustard

2022: 848 lb/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 659. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,300200020102020

RM of Norton No. 69 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2022848650
2020551737
2018893692
2017412700
2016631922
2015647845
2014676760
2013615984
2012896742
2010746826

Chickpeas

2024: 1,139 lb/ac, 28% below the 10-year average of 1,589. In the last 11 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,80020102020

RM of Norton No. 69 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,1391,214
20231,6231,298
20191,7261,469
20181,5941,501
20161,8641,292
20132,5772,061
20111,8001,561
20106171,197
20091,4401,200
20079961,029

RMs around it

Caledonia No. 99 · Key West No. 70 · Brokenshell No. 68 · The Gap No. 39 · Elmsthorpe No. 100 · Scott No. 98

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy