RM crop yields › RM of Redburn No. 130

Crop yields in the RM of Redburn No. 130

In 2025, canola in the RM of Redburn No. 130 averaged 45 bu/ac, 13% above the RM's own 10-year average of 39.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45 bu/ac39.850.6 20226.1 2002
Spring wheat37.2 bu/ac46.462.4 20208 1938
Durum51.1 bu/ac49.964.1 202216 1974
Barley68.1 bu/ac60.973.9 202211 1949
Oatsnot reported—83.7 201011 1949
Field peas38.5 bu/ac26.140.4 20138 1992
Lentils2,005 lb/ac1,5032,005 2025643 1992
Flax29.1 bu/ac22.432.2 20164 1939
Winter wheatnot reported46.576.1 201628.3 2015
Mustardnot reported—1,058 1993453 2003
Canary seed1,488 lb/ac1,3691,742 2022497 2008
Chickpeas2,378 lb/ac1,8302,521 2012668 2020

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 39.8. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Redburn No. 130 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254545.3
202435.734.1
202339.335.5
202250.638.6
202126.622.8
202045.639.2
201946.742.1
201833.337.5
201727.634.6
201647.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 37.2 bu/ac, 20% below the 10-year average of 46.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Redburn No. 130 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.257
202446.250.3
202331.445.8
202258.249.5
202138.330.8
202062.450.5
201947.550.1
201847.746.1
201747.745.3
201647.745.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1954. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 51.1 bu/ac, 2% above the 10-year average of 49.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Redburn No. 130 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.152
202448.241.1
202349.927.9
202264.139.6
202135.417.2
202062.147.9
201947.345
20184237.5
20174238.6
201656.547.3

Barley

2025: 68.1 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 60.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Redburn No. 130 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202568.178.9
202462.867.5
202349.959.9
202273.967.5
20215633.1
202069.170.4
201962.169.4
20184864.5
201747.861.6
201670.967.7

Oats

2016: 53.2 bu/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05511019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Redburn No. 130 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201653.281.6
201433.373.7
201083.762.6
200734.756.7
200545.867.5
200446.960.7
200337.441.5
200254.740
199935.763.9
199758.549.2

Field peas

2025: 38.5 bu/ac, 48% above the 10-year average of 26.1. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Redburn No. 130 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.546.3
202431.636.7
202319.533.5
202233.936.3
202121.822.4
20203340.2
201919.339.6
201820.137.7
201720.136.8
201623.440.3

Lentils

2025: 2,005 lb/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 1,503. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Redburn No. 130 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0051,893
20241,4701,269
20231,5531,236
20221,7651,216
20211,493872
20201,8941,583
20191,4241,349
20181,0591,407
20171,0651,397
20161,3071,258

Flax

2025: 29.1 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 22.4. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Redburn No. 130 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.131
202424.222
202314.820
202226.625
202113.512.1
202025.925.8
201919.124.4
201819.222
201719.221.6
201632.225.7

Winter wheat

2020: 48.3 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 46.5. In the last 10 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04080200020102020

RM of Redburn No. 130 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202048.345
201737.243.8
201676.156.1
201528.337.7
201444.639.8
201341.545.3
201257.846.6
201138.342.2
201041.744.6
20034035

Mustard

2016: 870 lb/ac.

06001,10020002010

RM of Redburn No. 130 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016870922
2014763760
2013966984
2004580897
2003453622
1997753770
19961,000961
1995500842
1994794902
19931,0581,053

Canary seed

2025: 1,488 lb/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 1,369. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Redburn No. 130 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,4881,759
20241,3441,446
20231,301987
20221,7421,500
2021809749
20201,2901,453
20191,4991,379
20171,3831,196
20161,4631,291
20156931,001

Chickpeas

2025: 2,378 lb/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 1,830. In the last 13 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,70020102020

RM of Redburn No. 130 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,3782,251
20241,6771,214
20231,8481,298
20212,280907
20206681,609
20191,7721,469
20182,0041,501
20172,0161,200
20132,0132,061
20122,5211,714

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Moose Jaw CS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025131 mm45
2024167 mm35.7
202392 mm39.3
2022180 mm50.6
2021306 mm26.6
2020124 mm45.6
2019232 mm46.7
2018118 mm33.3
201795 mm27.6
2016305 mm47.9
2014299 mm28.1
2013248 mm40.8
2012302 mm35.6
2011158 mm28.3

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Baildon No. 131 · Bratt's Lake No. 129 · Elmsthorpe No. 100 · Pense No. 160 · Terrell No. 101 · Moose Jaw No. 161

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy