RM crop yields › RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100

Crop yields in the RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100

In 2025, canola in the RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100 averaged 42.7 bu/ac, 14% above the RM's own 10-year average of 37.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola42.7 bu/ac37.346 20226.5 2003
Spring wheat46 bu/ac39.652.9 20235 1945
Durum47.9 bu/ac43.555.5 202211.9 1985
Barley56.1 bu/ac56.968.7 20228 1961
Oats90 bu/ac69100 202410 1961
Field peas39.7 bu/ac28.839.7 202514.9 2002
Lentils1,921 lb/ac1,2741,921 2025256 1994
Flax24.6 bu/ac24.734 20163 1941
Winter wheat20 bu/ac47.371.9 201620 2025
Fall ryenot reported—32 19927 1945
Mustardnot reported—1,250 2024363 2003
Canary seed1,508 lb/ac1,3641,766 2020367 2003
Chickpeas2,986 lb/ac1,4853,086 2013668 2020

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 42.7 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 37.3. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.745.3
202434.934.1
202331.135.5
20224638.6
202128.522.8
202041.239.2
201942.142.1
201833.537.5
201729.134.6
201644.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 46 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 39.6. In the last 18 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254657
202452.350.3
202352.945.8
202270 as published49.5
202132.830.8
202043.850.5
201936.350.1
20182546.1
201735.645.3
201631.345.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2022. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 47.9 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 43.5. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.952
20244641.1
202342.827.9
202255.539.6
202134.217.2
202054.547.9
20195045
201829.837.5
201729.938.6
201644.247.3

Barley

2025: 56.1 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 56.9. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.178.9
202466.967.5
202356.659.9
202268.767.5
202148.933.1
202060.570.4
201966.769.4
20184464.5
201748.161.6
201652.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 90 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 69. In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202590101.3
202410087.2
20236075.9
202273.991.4
20215046.2
201980.989.5
20182480
201673.581.6
201530.470.3
201472.873.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 39.7 bu/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 28.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202539.746.3
20242836.7
20232733.5
202227.936.3
202121.622.4
202034.140.2
201929.439.6
20182537.7
201720.636.8
201635.140.3

Lentils

2025: 1,921 lb/ac, 51% above the 10-year average of 1,274. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,100200020102020

RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9211,893
20241,2271,269
20231,0911,236
20221,3251,216
20211,331872
20201,4261,583
20199411,349
20181,1601,407
20171,2701,397
20161,0441,258

Flax

2025: 24.6 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 24.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0203519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202524.631
202420.822
202324.120
202231.725
202122.212.1
20203125.8
201932.524.4
20181222
201713.721.6
20163425.7

Winter wheat

2025: 20 bu/ac, 58% below the 10-year average of 47.3. In the last 14 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0408020102020

RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252040
20246050
20235045
20226045
20213030
201949.342
201737.143.8
201671.956.1
201525.337.7
201470.339.8

Fall rye

2023: 50 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202350 as published39.8
202260 as published44.8
20212025
19923225.5
19903027
198931.325
19881311.5
19872024
198629.826.7
19851520

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1982, 2022, 2023. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 1,250 lb/ac.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,250645
2023750569
2022750650
2014756760
2013626984
2010505826
2003363622
2002515579
2000879987
19998691,050

Canary seed

2025: 1,508 lb/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 1,364.

01,0001,900200020102020

RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,5081,759
20241,5001,446
2023750987
20221,5551,500
20211,105749
20201,7661,453
20117261,000
2004900892
2003367750
19931,2001,000

Chickpeas

2025: 2,986 lb/ac, 101% above the 10-year average of 1,485. In the last 16 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,7003,30020102020

RM of Elmsthorpe No. 100 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,9862,251
20241,2001,214
20239001,298
20221,2001,322
20211,200907
20206681,609
20191,7591,469
20181,7221,501
20171,7291,200
20161,4881,292

RMs around it

Caledonia No. 99 · Key West No. 70 · Redburn No. 130 · Norton No. 69 · Terrell No. 101 · Bratt's Lake No. 129

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy