RM crop yields › RM of Scott No. 98

Crop yields in the RM of Scott No. 98

In 2025, canola in the RM of Scott No. 98 averaged 53.8 bu/ac, 43% above the RM's own 10-year average of 37.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola53.8 bu/ac37.753.8 20255 1980
Spring wheat62.7 bu/ac, as published44.958.5 20138 1954
Durum73 bu/ac51.573 202518 1974
Barley73.4 bu/ac62.182.7 202014 1938
Oats92.6 bu/ac69.8105.7 200812 1938
Field peas51.7 bu/ac33.651.7 202513.6 1995
Lentils2,249 lb/ac1,4552,249 2025406 2011
Flax40.2 bu/ac, as published19.930 20203 1939
Canary seed2,140 lb/ac1,5202,140 2025379 2011
Chickpeasnot reported—2,941 20181,997 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 53.8 bu/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 37.7. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306019801990200020102020

RM of Scott No. 98 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.845.3
202423.434.1
202332.135.5
20224938.6
202130.322.8
202044.339.2
201933.942.1
201837.337.5
201726.634.6
201646.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 62.7 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Scott No. 98 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202562.7 as published57
202439.750.3
202341.345.8
202249.749.5
202143.530.8
202055.850.5
201940.550.1
201865 as published46.1
201739.145.3
201649.645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2018, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 73 bu/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 51.5. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04080197019801990200020102020

RM of Scott No. 98 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20257352
202441.941.1
202347.127.9
202267.639.6
20214417.2
202057.747.9
201948.245
201844.537.5
201735.438.6
201656.147.3

Barley

2025: 73.4 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 62.1. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Scott No. 98 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202573.478.9
202431.967.5
202376.759.9
202263.167.5
202133.233.1
202082.770.4
201969.169.4
201756.961.6
20167267.7
201572.557.3

Oats

2025: 92.6 bu/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 69.8. In the last 13 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055115194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Scott No. 98 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202592.6101.3
202469.787.2
202360.875.9
2022119.4 as published91.4
202183.546.2
202083.190.3
201952.389.5
2018133 as published80
201746.881.1
2016121.8 as published81.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1992, 2016, 2018, 2022. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 51.7 bu/ac, 54% above the 10-year average of 33.6. In the last 18 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Scott No. 98 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.746.3
202418.536.7
202325.733.5
202238.836.3
202120.122.4
202039.240.2
20184637.7
201722.536.8
201640.340.3
201537.433.1

Lentils

2025: 2,249 lb/ac, 55% above the 10-year average of 1,455. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Scott No. 98 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2491,893
20241,3031,269
20231,5991,236
20229561,216
20211,285872
20201,6751,583
20191,2611,349
20181,5821,407
20171,1281,397
20161,5151,258

Flax

2025: 40.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Scott No. 98 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.2 as published31
2024522
202316.420
20222825
202111.312.1
20203025.8
201924.924.4
201823.322
201720.521.6
201639.6 as published25.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2016, 2025. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2025: 2,140 lb/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 1,520. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,300200020102020

RM of Scott No. 98 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,1401,759
20241,1271,446
20231,038987
20221,6541,500
20211,336749
20201,6911,453
20191,1681,379
20181,8631,307
20171,2451,196
20161,9381,291

Chickpeas

2019: 2,103 lb/ac.

01,6003,2002010

RM of Scott No. 98 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20192,1031,469
20182,9411,501
20072,0741,029
20061,9971,001

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Weyburn station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025195 mm53.8
2024200 mm23.4
2022297 mm49
2021199 mm30.3
2020186 mm44.3
2019227 mm33.9
2018229 mm37.3
201795 mm26.6
2016229 mm46.3
2015155 mm37.4
2014281 mm40.9
2013177 mm42.1
2012291 mm31.3
2011446 mm13.2

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Brokenshell No. 68 · Wellington No. 97 · Lajord No. 128 · Caledonia No. 99 · Norton No. 69 · Weyburn No. 67

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy