RM crop yields › RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129

Crop yields in the RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129

In 2025, canola in the RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129 averaged 51 bu/ac, 23% above the RM's own 10-year average of 41.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola51 bu/ac41.551 202510 1988
Spring wheat72.5 bu/ac, as published41.548.1 20236 1954
Durum72.7 bu/ac53.172.7 202517 1980
Barleynot reported61.286.9 202012 1945
Oatsnot reported56.785 198612 1945
Field peas54.1 bu/ac37.760.4 201315.2 2011
Lentils2,632 lb/ac1,6112,632 2025488 2011
Flax37.3 bu/ac26.137.3 20255 1949
Winter wheatnot reported47.760 199932.5 2006
Fall ryenot reported—37 201210 1985
Canary seed1,975 lb/ac1,5132,116 2016599 2011
Chickpeas3,000 lb/ac—3,194 20181,540 2007

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 51 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 41.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255145.3
202441.934.1
202342.635.5
202250.638.6
202128.422.8
202039.339.2
201942.542.1
201843.537.5
201730.734.6
201644.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 72.5 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202572.5 as published57
202348.145.8
202238.149.5
20213230.8
202043.950.5
201942.650.1
201847.646.1
201738.645.3
201641.145.1
201520.237.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 72.7 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 53.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04080197019801990200020102020

RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202572.752
202459.541.1
202354.827.9
20225639.6
202133.917.2
202053.347.9
201946.745
201850.237.5
20174438.6
201659.447.3

Barley

2023: 76.5 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 61.2. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04595194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202376.559.9
202086.970.4
201956.569.4
20186264.5
201751.361.6
201650.667.7
20154457.3
201461.950.6
201374.567.1
201248.943

Oats

2019: 60 bu/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 56.7. In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05511019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20196089.5
201543.770.3
201469.273.7
201368.982.4
201270.964.8
201127.663.8
20096571.7
200857.569.1
200763.756.7
200665.956.7

Field peas

2025: 54.1 bu/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 37.7. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565200020102020

RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.146.3
202441.936.7
202344.933.5
202233.336.3
20204040.2
201929.539.6
20183137.7
201727.636.8
201636.740.3
201524.633.1

Lentils

2025: 2,632 lb/ac, 63% above the 10-year average of 1,611. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,800200020102020

RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,6321,893
20241,6401,269
20232,0141,236
20221,2531,216
20211,236872
20201,9161,583
20191,4541,349
20181,3111,407
20171,2001,397
20161,4481,258

Flax

2025: 37.3 bu/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 26.1. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.331
202424.922
202326.920
202229.325
202117.412.1
202033.125.8
201925.224.4
201820.922
201717.821.6
201628.425.7

Winter wheat

2016: 43.3 bu/ac, 9% below the 10-year average of 47.7.

0306520002010

RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201643.356.1
201449.539.8
201245.646.6
20114042.2
20106044.6
200632.540
200553.540
19996037.5

Fall rye

2017: 35 bu/ac.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20173538
20123740.2
19923025.5
19913528.3
19903027
19893025
19851020
19842524
19833029
19712220

Canary seed

2025: 1,975 lb/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 1,513. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,300200020102020

RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9751,759
20241,6541,446
20231,544987
20221,3511,500
20211,136749
20201,7191,453
20191,3481,379
20181,2121,307
20171,0701,196
20162,1161,291

Chickpeas

2025: 3,000 lb/ac.

01,7003,40020102020

RM of Bratt's Lake No. 129 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20253,0002,251
20191,9491,469
20183,1941,501
20071,5401,029
20061,9501,001

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Regina RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025147 mm51
2024199 mm41.9
2023170 mm42.6
2022185 mm50.6
2021257 mm28.4
2020150 mm39.3
2019234 mm42.5
2018107 mm43.5
201766 mm30.7
2016264 mm44.5
2015214 mm29.9
2014400 mm36.3
2013150 mm44.4
2012207 mm31
2011301 mm14.7

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Redburn No. 130 · Caledonia No. 99 · Lajord No. 128 · Sherwood No. 159 · Elmsthorpe No. 100 · Scott No. 98

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy