RM crop yields › RM of Lajord No. 128

Crop yields in the RM of Lajord No. 128

In 2025, canola in the RM of Lajord No. 128 averaged 55.4 bu/ac, 35% above the RM's own 10-year average of 40.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola55.4 bu/ac40.955.4 202510 1974
Spring wheat62.7 bu/ac52.663.5 20228 1954
Durum73.4 bu/ac53.773.4 202514 1980
Barley101.6 bu/ac79.1101.6 202510 1940
Oatsnot reported84.8109.4 201015 1949
Field peas27.2 bu/ac34.150.8 202414.7 2003
Lentils2,127 lb/ac1,5472,127 2025594 2011
Flax42.2 bu/ac, as published21.630.2 20223 1939
Winter wheat75 bu/ac—80.2 201628.5 2011
Fall ryenot reported—40 19827 1949
Mustardnot reported—1,500 1992457 1997
Canary seed2,274 lb/ac1,6372,274 2025541 2003
Chickpeasnot reported—1,852 20241,852 2024

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 55.4 bu/ac, 35% above the 10-year average of 40.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Lajord No. 128 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202555.445.3
202433.434.1
202342.535.5
20225038.6
202130.422.8
202040.439.2
201945.942.1
201837.237.5
201725.334.6
201648.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 62.7 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 52.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lajord No. 128 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202562.757
202444.750.3
20236245.8
202263.549.5
202144.830.8
202051.350.5
201955.950.1
201851.946.1
201740.745.3
201648.645.1

Durum

2025: 73.4 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 53.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04080197019801990200020102020

RM of Lajord No. 128 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202573.452
202456.341.1
202351.427.9
202272.239.6
202138.717.2
202052.947.9
20194745
201842.837.5
20173738.6
201665.747.3

Barley

2025: 101.6 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 79.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lajord No. 128 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025101.678.9
202486.667.5
202383.159.9
202286.867.5
202150.733.1
202087.970.4
201974.669.4
20187164.5
201758.861.6
201690.267.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938. Shown as published.

Oats

2022: 149.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lajord No. 128 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2022149.3 as published91.4
2020100.790.3
201979.589.5
201810780
2016155.8 as published81.6
201559.770.3
201496.873.7
201365.282.4
201261.164.8
201153.363.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940, 2016, 2022. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 27.2 bu/ac, 20% below the 10-year average of 34.1. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Lajord No. 128 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202527.246.3
202450.836.7
202326.833.5
202230.536.3
202122.422.4
202043.940.2
201941.339.6
201832.837.7
201723.436.8
201641.640.3

Lentils

2025: 2,127 lb/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 1,547. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,300200020102020

RM of Lajord No. 128 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,1271,893
20241,4341,269
20231,6861,236
20221,3691,216
20211,318872
20201,8431,583
20191,6341,349
20181,3981,407
20171,1371,397
20161,5251,258

Flax

2025: 42.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lajord No. 128 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.2 as published31
202423.622
202323.320
202230.225
202113.912.1
202023.525.8
201918.224.4
201819.822
201715.721.6
201625.825.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1950, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 75 bu/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0458520102020

RM of Lajord No. 128 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20257540
201736.743.8
201680.256.1
201538.637.7
201458.239.8
201342.145.3
201261.546.6
201128.542.2
201063.544.6
20074137.5

Fall rye

2020: 31.7 bu/ac.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lajord No. 128 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202031.739
201669.3 as published50
201539.534
20122840.2
20072032.4
20062534.3
19943230
19923025.5
19902827
198922.525

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2016. Shown as published.

Mustard

2016: 1,346 lb/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,60020002010

RM of Lajord No. 128 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,346922
2014789760
2011467800
20071,027697
2005721913
2004980897
20031,186622
20001,105987
19999941,050
1998670830

Canary seed

2025: 2,274 lb/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 1,637. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,500200020102020

RM of Lajord No. 128 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2741,759
20241,8071,446
20231,627987
20221,7511,500
20211,248749
20201,6381,453
20191,7261,379
20181,6581,307
20179951,196
20161,6471,291

Chickpeas

2024: 1,852 lb/ac.

01,2002,400

RM of Lajord No. 128 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,8521,214

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Regina RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025147 mm55.4
2024199 mm33.4
2023170 mm42.5
2022185 mm50
2021257 mm30.4
2020150 mm40.4
2019234 mm45.9
2018107 mm37.2
201766 mm25.3
2016264 mm48.9
2015214 mm37.2
2014400 mm41.7
2013150 mm41.5
2012207 mm32.6
2011301 mm27.1

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Francis No. 127 · Bratt's Lake No. 129 · Scott No. 98 · Sherwood No. 159 · South Qu'Appelle No. 157 · Wellington No. 97

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy