RM crop yields › RM of Wellington No. 97

Crop yields in the RM of Wellington No. 97

In 2025, canola in the RM of Wellington No. 97 averaged 46.2 bu/ac, 31% above the RM's own 10-year average of 35.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola46.2 bu/ac35.346.2 20256 1974
Spring wheat57.3 bu/ac41.157.3 20256 1940
Durum61 bu/ac45.862.4 20229.2 1988
Barley74.1 bu/ac56.174.1 20258 1961
Oats105.4 bu/ac70.6105.4 202510 1961
Field peas44.3 bu/ac38.351.8 201913.1 2011
Lentils2,087 lb/ac1,4392,087 2025429 2011
Flax26.1 bu/ac2228.9 20163 1957
Winter wheatnot reported44.470.7 201620 2003
Mustardnot reported9271,975 1993392 2002
Canary seed1,565 lb/ac1,2981,819 2022510 1997
Chickpeasnot reported1,1361,380 2019900 2022

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 46.2 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 35.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Wellington No. 97 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.245.3
202421.134.1
202331.635.5
20224038.6
202129.122.8
202039.239.2
201933.642.1
201842.937.5
201728.334.6
201641.242.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1979, 1984. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 57.3 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 41.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wellington No. 97 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.357
202436.850.3
202337.345.8
202248.249.5
202135.130.8
202039.750.5
201942.450.1
20184046.1
201733.645.3
201640.345.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 61 bu/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 45.8. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565197019801990200020102020

RM of Wellington No. 97 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256152
202434.841.1
202341.427.9
202262.439.6
202142.817.2
202045.647.9
201971.8 as published45
201842.737.5
20173738.6
201644.647.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2019. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 74.1 bu/ac, 32% above the 10-year average of 56.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wellington No. 97 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202574.178.9
202456.967.5
202348.159.9
202270.767.5
202140.633.1
202051.170.4
201952.469.4
201869.564.5
201731.761.6
201665.867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 105.4 bu/ac, 49% above the 10-year average of 70.6. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055115194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wellington No. 97 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025105.4101.3
202455.187.2
202371.675.9
202289.791.4
202155.646.2
202070.890.3
201969.989.5
201864.580
201752.481.1
2016112.8 as published81.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940, 2016. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 44.3 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 38.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Wellington No. 97 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.346.3
202430.836.7
202333.333.5
202235.936.3
202130.322.4
202033.440.2
201951.839.6
20184637.7
201726.436.8
201650.540.3

Lentils

2025: 2,087 lb/ac, 45% above the 10-year average of 1,439. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,300200020102020

RM of Wellington No. 97 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0871,893
20241,1671,269
20231,4921,236
20221,2371,216
20211,320872
20201,4611,583
20191,4331,349
20181,5361,407
20171,0261,397
20161,6311,258

Flax

2025: 26.1 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 22. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wellington No. 97 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202526.131
20241222
202316.420
202228.225
202116.412.1
202027.725.8
201917.924.4
201825.122
201721.321.6
201628.925.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1950. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2017: 25.2 bu/ac, 43% below the 10-year average of 44.4. In the last 12 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0407520002010

RM of Wellington No. 97 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201725.243.8
201670.756.1
201540.537.7
201454.739.8
201342.745.3
201251.746.6
200825.740
20054040
200436.236.4
20032035

Mustard

2016: 701 lb/ac, 24% below the 10-year average of 927. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,10020002010

RM of Wellington No. 97 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016701922
2013803984
2010800826
20091,100955
20081,359875
2007800697
2006800800
2004721897
2003474622
2002392579

Canary seed

2025: 1,565 lb/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 1,298. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Wellington No. 97 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,5651,759
20249341,446
20231,045987
20221,8191,500
2021966749
20201,3771,453
20191,4321,379
20181,2691,307
20179721,196
20161,6041,291

Chickpeas

2022: 900 lb/ac, 21% below the 10-year average of 1,136.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Wellington No. 97 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20229001,322
20211,320907
20201,0001,609
20191,3801,469
20171,0801,200
20101,1941,197
20079711,029

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Weyburn station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025195 mm46.2
2024200 mm21.1
2022297 mm40
2021199 mm29.1
2020186 mm39.2
2019227 mm33.6
2018229 mm42.9
201795 mm28.3
2016229 mm41.2
2015155 mm38.1
2014281 mm32.3
2013177 mm37.6
2012291 mm27.1
2011446 mm14

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Scott No. 98 · Weyburn No. 67 · Fillmore No. 96 · Francis No. 127 · Brokenshell No. 68 · Griffin No. 66

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy