RM crop yields › RM of Weyburn No. 67

Crop yields in the RM of Weyburn No. 67

In 2025, canola in the RM of Weyburn No. 67 averaged 44.7 bu/ac, 44% above the RM's own 10-year average of 31. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola44.7 bu/ac3144.7 20256 1989
Spring wheat54.5 bu/ac38.354.5 20256 1938
Durum57.8 bu/ac42.957.8 20256.6 1988
Barley69.1 bu/ac60.578.3 20169 1961
Oats79.8 bu/ac65.389.4 201311 1938
Field peas47.8 bu/ac37.751.7 202013.3 1993
Lentils1,916 lb/ac1,3831,916 2025547 2003
Flax29.9 bu/ac20.832.1 20223 1940
Winter wheatnot reported45.459.8 201625 2002
Fall ryenot reported47.155 20195 1985
Mustardnot reported8531,278 2016406 2003
Canary seed2,076 lb/ac1,6482,108 2020416 2011
Chickpeas1,739 lb/ac—1,834 20181,200 2020

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 44.7 bu/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 31. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Weyburn No. 67 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.745.3
202425.634.1
202329.835.5
202241.238.6
202120.622.8
202032.839.2
201930.242.1
201829.537.5
20172034.6
201635.542.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1984, 1988. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 54.5 bu/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 38.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Weyburn No. 67 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.557
20243450.3
202336.145.8
202243.449.5
202126.930.8
20204350.5
201943.950.1
201831.446.1
201727.745.3
201641.745.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 57.8 bu/ac, 35% above the 10-year average of 42.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Weyburn No. 67 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.852
20243941.1
202334.527.9
202253.439.6
202130.917.2
202047.747.9
201950.145
201839.737.5
201730.338.6
201645.447.3

Barley

2025: 69.1 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 60.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Weyburn No. 67 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202569.178.9
202449.267.5
202354.159.9
202260.467.5
202140.133.1
202065.770.4
201969.469.4
20186764.5
20175261.6
201678.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 79.8 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 65.3. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Weyburn No. 67 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202579.8101.3
202466.987.2
202349.575.9
202276.691.4
202152.446.2
202068.590.3
201974.889.5
20186080
201738.981.1
201685.381.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 47.8 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 37.7. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Weyburn No. 67 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.846.3
202434.536.7
202335.433.5
202244.336.3
202130.322.4
202051.740.2
201939.939.6
20183837.7
201722.136.8
201632.940.3

Lentils

2025: 1,916 lb/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 1,383. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,100200020102020

RM of Weyburn No. 67 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9161,893
20241,1931,269
20231,3621,236
20221,2971,216
20211,180872
20201,3541,583
20191,2161,349
20181,5191,407
20171,0591,397
20161,7321,258

Flax

2025: 29.9 bu/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 20.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Weyburn No. 67 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.931
20249.822
202327.620
202232.125
202113.512.1
202021.925.8
201917.724.4
201817.322
20171421.6
201624.525.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2021: 31 bu/ac, 32% below the 10-year average of 45.4. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Weyburn No. 67 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20213130
20204945
20194842
20183340
201728.643.8
201659.856.1
201542.537.7
201457.239.8
20134745.3
201258.146.6

Fall rye

2020: 45 bu/ac, 4% below the 10-year average of 47.1. In the last 12 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Weyburn No. 67 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20204539
20195535
20165150
20155034
201431.533
20125040.2
20104032.9
20063534.3
20054034
20032530

Mustard

2017: 459 lb/ac, 46% below the 10-year average of 853. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,40020002010

RM of Weyburn No. 67 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2017459700
20161,278922
2015600845
2014832760
20131,275984
2012704742
2011500800
2010796826
20091,100955
2008984875

Canary seed

2025: 2,076 lb/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 1,648. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,300200020102020

RM of Weyburn No. 67 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0761,759
20241,5901,446
20231,433987
20211,411749
20202,1081,453
20181,5481,307
20171,0701,196
20161,9501,291
20151,7751,001
20141,4021,036

Chickpeas

2025: 1,739 lb/ac.

01,2002,4002020

RM of Weyburn No. 67 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7392,251
20201,2001,609
20181,8341,501

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Weyburn station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025195 mm44.7
2024200 mm25.6
2022297 mm41.2
2021199 mm20.6
2020186 mm32.8
2019227 mm30.2
2018229 mm29.5
201795 mm20
2016229 mm35.5
2015155 mm27.1
2014281 mm32.6
2013177 mm37.9
2012291 mm22.1
2011446 mm18.9

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Lomond No. 37 · Brokenshell No. 68 · Wellington No. 97 · Griffin No. 66 · Laurier No. 38 · Scott No. 98

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy