RM crop yields › RM of Brokenshell No. 68

Crop yields in the RM of Brokenshell No. 68

In 2025, canola in the RM of Brokenshell No. 68 averaged 44.1 bu/ac, 46% above the RM's own 10-year average of 30.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola44.1 bu/ac30.344.1 20255 1989
Spring wheat30.4 bu/ac28.840.2 20226 1939
Durum59.8 bu/ac38.659.8 20255.8 1988
Barley61.8 bu/ac47.369.9 20167 1961
Oats74.9 bu/ac46.774.9 20258 1949
Field peas42.4 bu/ac26.242.4 20255 2011
Lentils1,837 lb/ac1,3261,979 2016356 2011
Flax30.1 bu/ac18.630.1 20253 1949
Mustardnot reported7931,197 2016349 2003
Canary seed1,345 lb/ac—1,700 2010523 2003
Chickpeasnot reported1,4071,887 2018757 2017

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 44.1 bu/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 30.3. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Brokenshell No. 68 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.145.3
20242134.1
202326.335.5
202237.738.6
202121.522.8
20203339.2
201927.742.1
201831.537.5
20171734.6
201642.742.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1984, 1985, 1988. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 30.4 bu/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 28.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Brokenshell No. 68 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.457
202422.350.3
20232945.8
202240.249.5
202125.130.8
202036.450.5
201927.150.1
20183146.1
20171545.3
201631.945.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 59.8 bu/ac, 55% above the 10-year average of 38.6. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065197019801990200020102020

RM of Brokenshell No. 68 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.852
20243341.1
202331.727.9
202248.239.6
202130.617.2
202043.547.9
201941.745
201831.337.5
20171838.6
201647.847.3

Barley

2025: 61.8 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 47.3. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Brokenshell No. 68 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.878.9
202431.567.5
202342.659.9
202244.167.5
202132.333.1
202061.870.4
201941.869.4
20186264.5
201725.261.6
201669.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2014. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 74.9 bu/ac, 60% above the 10-year average of 46.7. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Brokenshell No. 68 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202574.9101.3
202439.487.2
202271.791.4
202059.390.3
20182380
201711.681.1
201439.373.7
20134082.4
201144.763.8
201012.362.6

Field peas

2025: 42.4 bu/ac, 62% above the 10-year average of 26.2. In the last 17 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Brokenshell No. 68 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.446.3
20242536.7
202319.633.5
202229.836.3
202127.522.4
202035.940.2
20193239.6
20182237.7
20178.336.8
201619.440.3

Lentils

2025: 1,837 lb/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 1,326. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,100200020102020

RM of Brokenshell No. 68 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8371,893
20241,2461,269
20231,4141,236
20221,2221,216
2021954872
20201,5741,583
20199351,349
20181,2791,407
20178161,397
20161,9791,258

Flax

2025: 30.1 bu/ac, 62% above the 10-year average of 18.6. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Brokenshell No. 68 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.131
202414.522
202318.120
202234.4 as published25
202119.212.1
202023.925.8
201914.324.4
20181422
20179.621.6
201623.925.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1959, 2022. Shown as published.

Mustard

2023: 670 lb/ac, 15% below the 10-year average of 793. In the last 12 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Brokenshell No. 68 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2023670569
2022750650
2018600692
20161,197922
2015688845
2014850760
2013925984
20121,157742
2011500800
2010549826

Canary seed

2025: 1,345 lb/ac.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Brokenshell No. 68 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,3451,759
20211,078749
20115511,000
20101,700817
2004543892
2003523750
2002772625
2001750650
19998141,047
19965711,077

Chickpeas

2024: 1,198 lb/ac, 15% below the 10-year average of 1,407.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Brokenshell No. 68 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,1981,214
20231,3561,298
20181,8871,501
20177571,200
20161,8351,292
20101,2311,197
20079311,029

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Weyburn station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025195 mm44.1
2024200 mm21
2022297 mm37.7
2021199 mm21.5
2020186 mm33
2019227 mm27.7
2018229 mm31.5
201795 mm17
2016229 mm42.7
2015155 mm25.7
2014281 mm31.5
2013177 mm38.3
2012291 mm24.9
2011446 mm15.5

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Laurier No. 38 · Scott No. 98 · Weyburn No. 67 · Norton No. 69 · The Gap No. 39 · Lomond No. 37

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy