RM crop yields › RM of Griffin No. 66

Crop yields in the RM of Griffin No. 66

In 2025, canola in the RM of Griffin No. 66 averaged 45.8 bu/ac, 34% above the RM's own 10-year average of 34.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.8 bu/ac34.245.8 20255.3 1983
Spring wheat61.5 bu/ac, as published43.954.2 20196 1954
Durum58 bu/ac4258 20256.6 1988
Barley75.6 bu/ac64.584.1 202010 1958
Oatsnot reported—96 20149 1958
Field peas56.5 bu/ac39.256.5 202515 2003
Lentils1,609 lb/ac1,3351,631 2020545 2014
Flax30.7 bu/ac21.933.5 20223 1942
Winter wheatnot reported42.164.5 201612.1 2002
Mustardnot reported6991,500 1992174 2010
Canary seednot reported9621,403 2016318 2004

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.8 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 34.2. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Griffin No. 66 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.845.3
202429.834.1
202324.935.5
202243.638.6
202126.822.8
202038.639.2
20193942.1
201831.537.5
201722.934.6
201639.542.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 61.5 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Griffin No. 66 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.5 as published57
202445.450.3
202338.645.8
202252.249.5
202137.330.8
202049.650.5
201954.250.1
201842.146.1
201735.545.3
201640.445.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940, 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 58 bu/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 42. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065197019801990200020102020

RM of Griffin No. 66 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255852
202440.441.1
202330.327.9
202254.539.6
20213217.2
202051.747.9
201947.145
201838.237.5
201726.438.6
201641.547.3

Barley

2025: 75.6 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 64.5. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Griffin No. 66 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202575.678.9
20247567.5
202348.759.9
202270.867.5
202150.433.1
202084.170.4
201983.269.4
201852.164.5
201747.961.6
20165767.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1940, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 106.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Griffin No. 66 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2024106.6 as published87.2
2022113.9 as published91.4
202169.646.2
20187580
201567.870.3
20149673.7
201372.682.4
201257.564.8
201047.162.6
200849.969.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1940, 1961, 2022, 2024. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 56.5 bu/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 39.2. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Griffin No. 66 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.546.3
20243736.7
202330.833.5
202242.436.3
202131.122.4
202049.240.2
201939.739.6
20183537.7
201726.836.8
201643.940.3

Lentils

2025: 1,609 lb/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 1,335. In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Griffin No. 66 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6091,893
20241,3811,269
20231,0291,236
20221,5181,216
20211,219872
20201,6311,583
20191,2351,349
20181,2901,407
20171,0071,397
20161,4271,258

Flax

2025: 30.7 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 21.9. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Griffin No. 66 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.731
202417.722
202324.620
202233.525
202113.112.1
202027.725.8
201916.824.4
201818.522
201713.921.6
201622.825.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1950, 1958. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2022: 54.8 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 42.1.

03570200020102020

RM of Griffin No. 66 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202254.845
201734.843.8
201664.556.1
201535.737.7
201425.439.8
201337.245.3
201258.746.6
201053.844.6
200825.340
200212.125

Mustard

2023: 575 lb/ac, 18% below the 10-year average of 699. In the last 11 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,600200020102020

RM of Griffin No. 66 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2023575569
2019631718
20161,029922
2015715845
2014544760
20131,125984
2010174826
2007574697
2006661800
2005728913

Canary seed

2024: 1,152 lb/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 962. In the last 10 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Griffin No. 66 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,1521,446
2023439987
20211,146749
20201,967 as published1,453
20161,4031,291
20156711,001
20147531,036
20137751,345
20129451,023
20115001,000

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2020. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Weyburn station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025195 mm45.8
2024200 mm29.8
2022297 mm43.6
2021199 mm26.8
2020186 mm38.6
2019227 mm39
2018229 mm31.5
201795 mm22.9
2016229 mm39.5
2015155 mm28.9
2014281 mm26.6
2013177 mm28.8
2012291 mm22.1
2011446 mm18.1

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Cymri No. 36 · Fillmore No. 96 · Tecumseh No. 65 · Weyburn No. 67 · Lomond No. 37 · Golden West No. 95

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy