RM crop yields › RM of Fillmore No. 96

Crop yields in the RM of Fillmore No. 96

In 2025, canola in the RM of Fillmore No. 96 averaged 47.2 bu/ac, 27% above the RM's own 10-year average of 37.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47.2 bu/ac37.247.2 20255 1989
Spring wheat62.3 bu/ac48.862.3 20257 1961
Durum64.7 bu/ac50.864.7 20258.2 1988
Barley61.6 bu/ac56.874.5 201810 1961
Oats143.5 bu/ac, as published74.390.1 20249 1961
Field peas53.5 bu/ac39.353.5 20258.7 2011
Lentils1,836 lb/ac1,4871,876 2018310 2011
Flax27.4 bu/ac23.231 20224 1942
Winter wheat63 bu/ac—67.2 201616 1997
Fall ryenot reported36.854 20175 1980
Mustardnot reported—1,151 1999436 2007
Canary seed1,760 lb/ac1,5652,143 2019500 1997

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47.2 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 37.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Fillmore No. 96 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.245.3
202430.934.1
202329.235.5
202242.938.6
202126.122.8
202040.839.2
201943.342.1
201841.837.5
201731.434.6
201637.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 62.3 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 48.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fillmore No. 96 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202562.357
202444.950.3
202344.845.8
202251.249.5
202142.330.8
202051.150.5
201956.150.1
201855.146.1
201742.345.3
201637.645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 64.7 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 50.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Fillmore No. 96 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202564.752
202448.141.1
202338.627.9
202260.539.6
202137.717.2
202050.547.9
201956.445
201856.337.5
201742.638.6
201653.147.3

Barley

2025: 61.6 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 56.8. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fillmore No. 96 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.678.9
202442.367.5
202342.859.9
202266.267.5
202136.233.1
202060.570.4
201956.469.4
201874.564.5
201753.861.6
201673.567.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 143.5 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 17 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fillmore No. 96 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025143.5 as published101.3
202490.187.2
202287.791.4
202142.746.2
202081.890.3
201988.589.5
20188080
201758.681.1
20166581.6
201574.770.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 53.5 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 39.3. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Fillmore No. 96 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.546.3
202436.936.7
202333.633.5
202239.436.3
202130.122.4
202046.440.2
201936.739.6
201843.537.7
201734.736.8
201638.540.3

Lentils

2025: 1,836 lb/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 1,487. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Fillmore No. 96 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8361,893
20241,1251,269
20231,5361,236
20221,4941,216
20211,362872
20201,7641,583
20191,3161,349
20181,8761,407
20171,3551,397
20161,2021,258

Flax

2025: 27.4 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 23.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fillmore No. 96 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202527.431
202421.622
20231820
20223125
202115.212.1
202027.225.8
201922.324.4
201825.222
201718.621.6
201625.525.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940, 1950. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 63 bu/ac. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575200020102020

RM of Fillmore No. 96 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256340
20185040
201744.543.8
201667.256.1
201554.137.7
201449.639.8
20134245.3
201253.646.6
201138.742.2
201048.744.6

Fall rye

2022: 50.6 bu/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 36.8. In the last 13 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fillmore No. 96 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202250.644.8
201920.235
20185035
20175438
201671.5 as published50
201555 as published34
201426.433
201319.535
20124240.2
201130.532.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2015, 2016. Shown as published.

Mustard

2023: 600 lb/ac.

06001,200200020102020

RM of Fillmore No. 96 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2023600569
20161,070922
20141,022760
2010792826
20081,000875
2007436697
20061,050800
2005775913
20041,069897
2003537622

Canary seed

2025: 1,760 lb/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 1,565. In the last 19 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,300200020102020

RM of Fillmore No. 96 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7601,759
20241,1791,446
2023807987
20221,7571,500
20211,038749
20201,7991,453
20192,1431,379
20181,8701,307
20171,3271,196
20161,9741,291

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Weyburn station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025195 mm47.2
2024200 mm30.9
2022297 mm42.9
2021199 mm26.1
2020186 mm40.8
2019227 mm43.3
2018229 mm41.8
201795 mm31.4
2016229 mm37.9
2015155 mm32.6
2014281 mm29.4
2013177 mm40.6
2012291 mm24.4
2011446 mm17.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Griffin No. 66 · Golden West No. 95 · Wellington No. 97 · Tecumseh No. 65 · Weyburn No. 67 · Chester No. 125

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy