RM crop yields › RM of Francis No. 127

Crop yields in the RM of Francis No. 127

In 2025, canola in the RM of Francis No. 127 averaged 43 bu/ac, 20% above the RM's own 10-year average of 35.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola43 bu/ac35.843.1 20228 1975
Spring wheat51.6 bu/ac45.456.2 20227 1961
Durum56 bu/ac46.961.5 202210 1980
Barley83 bu/ac66.983 202511 1949
Oats106.7 bu/ac78.2106.7 202513 1949
Field peas46.6 bu/ac34.346.6 202519 2003
Lentils1,822 lb/ac1,5191,855 2023722 2011
Flax31.1 bu/ac23.832.5 20133 1959
Winter wheat50 bu/ac—63.6 201625 2010
Fall rye50 bu/ac, as published—42.5 20134 1961
Mustard1,750 lb/ac1,1641,750 2022436 2011
Canary seed1,667 lb/ac1,2261,667 2025607 1994
Chickpeasnot reported—1,800 2012270 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 43 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 35.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Francis No. 127 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254345.3
202429.634.1
202338.735.5
202243.138.6
202128.522.8
202034.839.2
201936.342.1
201836.737.5
201726.134.6
201641.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 51.6 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 45.4. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Francis No. 127 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.657
202445.350.3
202349.545.8
202256.249.5
202134.330.8
202040.650.5
201947.450.1
201845.446.1
201739.645.3
201644.245.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 56 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 46.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565197019801990200020102020

RM of Francis No. 127 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255652
202443.441.1
202348.827.9
202261.539.6
202134.717.2
202038.847.9
201945.545
201846.437.5
201738.238.6
20165647.3

Barley

2025: 83 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 66.9. In the last 20 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Francis No. 127 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20258378.9
202465.867.5
202368.359.9
202281.467.5
202149.833.1
202059.770.4
201964.669.4
20187264.5
201760.161.6
201663.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 106.7 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 78.2. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060115194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Francis No. 127 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025106.7101.3
20249087.2
202365.175.9
2022104.991.4
202163.146.2
202058.990.3
201963.189.5
201882.380
201763.481.1
201684.881.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 46.6 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 34.3. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Francis No. 127 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.646.3
202427.536.7
202339.533.5
202226.936.3
202126.722.4
20203540.2
201934.339.6
201834.337.7
201726.936.8
201645.440.3

Lentils

2025: 1,822 lb/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 1,519. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Francis No. 127 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8221,893
20241,2421,269
20231,8551,236
20221,3441,216
20211,276872
20201,5761,583
20191,7561,349
20181,4721,407
20171,2271,397
20161,6181,258

Flax

2025: 31.1 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 23.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Francis No. 127 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.131
202412.822
202325.120
202228.525
202117.712.1
202025.825.8
201923.724.4
201823.922
201719.221.6
201630.425.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940, 1950. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 50 bu/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0357020102020

RM of Francis No. 127 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255040
201743.643.8
201663.656.1
201532.437.7
20144739.8
201361.845.3
201246.946.6
20102544.6
20093939.2
200833.240

Fall rye

2025: 50 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Francis No. 127 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550 as published46.5
20241246.1
202260 as published44.8
20164050
20151834
201458.5 as published33
201342.535
201250 as published40.2
20103432.9
20092730

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2012, 2014, 2022, 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 1,750 lb/ac, 50% above the 10-year average of 1,164. In the last 16 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Francis No. 127 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,750994
2024700645
20231,250569
20221,750650
2021750395
2017900700
20161,045922
2014879760
20131,081984
2012750742

Canary seed

2025: 1,667 lb/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 1,226. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Francis No. 127 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6671,759
20241,3861,446
2023906987
20221,6121,500
2021965749
20201,3481,453
20191,2851,379
20189851,307
20178241,196
20161,2831,291

Chickpeas

2023: 1,500 lb/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Francis No. 127 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20231,5001,298
20221,2601,322
20201,2001,609
20141,2001,425
20131,3802,061
20121,8001,714
20091,0801,200
20076601,029
20062701,001
20051,0801,193

RMs around it

Lajord No. 128 · Montmartre No. 126 · Wellington No. 97 · South Qu'Appelle No. 157 · Scott No. 98 · Indian Head No. 156

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy