RM crop yields › RM of Excel No. 71

Crop yields in the RM of Excel No. 71

In 2025, canola in the RM of Excel No. 71 averaged 37.5 bu/ac, 34% above the RM's own 10-year average of 28. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola37.5 bu/ac2841 20196 1984
Spring wheat33.6 bu/ac3750 20195 1954
Durum31.2 bu/ac32.948.2 202011.8 1988
Barley32.6 bu/ac41.573.7 19939 1959
Oats41 bu/ac—79.1 20168 1945
Field peas29.4 bu/ac27.243.4 200014.1 2017
Lentils1,452 lb/ac1,1241,587 1999631 2003
Flax30.7 bu/ac, as published17.630 19933 1946
Winter wheatnot reported44.762.6 201630.7 2009
Fall ryenot reported—38.5 19894 1959
Mustard883 lb/ac6501,201 1999201 2024
Canary seednot reported—1,246 2014500 2005
Chickpeas2,266 lb/ac1,6402,266 2025758 2011

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 37.5 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 28. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255019801990200020102020

RM of Excel No. 71 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.545.3
20249.734.1
202317.535.5
202234.738.6
202121.122.8
202034.239.2
20194142.1
201826.537.5
201718.134.6
201640.142.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 33.6 bu/ac, 9% below the 10-year average of 37. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Excel No. 71 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.657
20224249.5
202130.530.8
202042.350.5
20195050.1
20183746.1
201724.245.3
201636.645.1
201527.237.5
20143138.2

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1945, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 31.2 bu/ac, 5% below the 10-year average of 32.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Excel No. 71 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.252
20241841.1
202324.927.9
202241.939.6
202128.217.2
202048.247.9
201945.145
201826.637.5
201720.238.6
20164547.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 32.6 bu/ac, 21% below the 10-year average of 41.5. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Excel No. 71 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.678.9
202434.667.5
202324.959.9
202257.967.5
202127.633.1
202065.470.4
201964.169.4
20184064.5
201713.961.6
201654.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 41 bu/ac. In the last 13 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Excel No. 71 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541101.3
202422.587.2
201679.181.6
201526.670.3
20147173.7
201351.582.4
201252.364.8
20113563.8
201055.362.6
200954.771.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 29.4 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 27.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Excel No. 71 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.446.3
202415.536.7
202322.833.5
202234.836.3
202126.522.4
202040.640.2
201936.339.6
201821.637.7
201714.136.8
201630.640.3

Lentils

2025: 1,452 lb/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 1,124. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Excel No. 71 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,4521,893
20246561,269
20231,0161,236
20221,1531,216
20211,005872
20201,3961,583
20191,2281,349
20181,1001,407
20178791,397
20161,3501,258

Flax

2025: 30.7 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Excel No. 71 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.7 as published31
20246.622
202322.920
202217.225
202112.212.1
202026.825.8
201917.424.4
20181722
201712.721.6
201625.225.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949, 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2016: 62.6 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 44.7. In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

035702010

RM of Excel No. 71 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201662.656.1
201440.939.8
201336.145.3
201254.646.6
201151.942.2
201057.544.6
200930.739.2
200832.640
200735.137.5
200643.740

Fall rye

2016: 43.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Excel No. 71 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201643.6 as published50
200418.133.6
19932527.5
19922025.5
19911828.3
19903827
198938.525
19886.511.5
198722.524
19862526.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2016. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 883 lb/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 650. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Excel No. 71 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025883994
2024201645
2023662569
2022684650
2021375395
2020774737
2019871718
2018653692
2017556700
2016843922

Canary seed

2016: 750 lb/ac.

09001,90020002010

RM of Excel No. 71 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20167501,291
20157051,001
20141,2461,036
20055001,153
20041,085892
2003150 as published750
2001850650
19961,1841,077
1995750934
19941,0001,000

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2003. Shown as published.

Chickpeas

2025: 2,266 lb/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 1,640. In the last 19 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Excel No. 71 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2662,251
20248081,214
20231,4801,298
20221,7721,322
20211,457907
20201,7061,609
20191,8941,469
20181,9361,501
20171,0141,200
20162,0701,292

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Assiniboia Airport station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025199 mm37.5
2024140 mm9.7
2023126 mm17.5
2022175 mm34.7
2021204 mm21.1
2020107 mm34.2
2018135 mm26.5
201774 mm18.1
2016287 mm40.1
2015214 mm33.4
2014278 mm30.5
2013177 mm29.9
2012223 mm26.5
2011397 mm24.9

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Key West No. 70 · Bengough No. 40 · Terrell No. 101 · Lake of The Rivers No. 72 · Willow Bunch No. 42 · Lake Johnston No. 102

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy