RM crop yields › RM of The Gap No. 39

Crop yields in the RM of The Gap No. 39

In 2025, canola in the RM of The Gap No. 39 averaged 52.6 bu/ac, 63% above the RM's own 10-year average of 32.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola52.6 bu/ac32.352.6 20255 1988
Spring wheatnot reported32.247.1 20195 1961
Durum64.5 bu/ac44.564.5 20256.9 1985
Barley29 bu/ac51.986.4 20199 1985
Oats55.8 bu/ac—67.4 199310 1949
Field peas58.2 bu/ac35.958.2 202513.3 1994
Lentils1,982 lb/ac1,4181,982 2025850 2017
Flax29.1 bu/ac20.329.1 20253 1946
Mustard1,463 lb/ac7831,463 2025354 2024
Chickpeas2,827 lb/ac1,8002,827 2025769 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 52.6 bu/ac, 63% above the 10-year average of 32.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

030551990200020102020

RM of The Gap No. 39 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202552.645.3
202411.134.1
202325.835.5
202230.338.6
202128.922.8
202040.739.2
201937.842.1
201831.637.5
201717.834.6
201646.642.1

Spring wheat

2019: 47.1 bu/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 32.2. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of The Gap No. 39 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201947.150.1
201837.546.1
201721.645.3
201636.345.1
20152937.5
201437.138.2
201337.247.7
20122634.2
201120.837.1
201029.534

Durum

2025: 64.5 bu/ac, 45% above the 10-year average of 44.5. In the last 20 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of The Gap No. 39 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202564.552
202422.541.1
202334.327.9
202243.939.6
202139.117.2
202062.147.9
201957.545
201837.837.5
201725.438.6
201657.647.3

Barley

2025: 29 bu/ac, 44% below the 10-year average of 51.9. In the last 17 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04595194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of The Gap No. 39 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252978.9
20242967.5
20233.4 as published59.9
202237.467.5
202145.833.1
202080.870.4
201986.469.4
20165567.7
201541.657.3
201440.950.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2023. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 55.8 bu/ac. In the last 12 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of The Gap No. 39 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202555.8101.3
202315.775.9
201939.989.5
201667.481.6
20155570.3
201352.382.4
20115563.8
201060.562.6
200967.471.7
200860.769.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 58.2 bu/ac, 62% above the 10-year average of 35.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of The Gap No. 39 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.246.3
202419.536.7
202330.233.5
202231.736.3
202131.122.4
202046.640.2
201939.639.6
20183837.7
201721.336.8
201642.540.3

Lentils

2025: 1,982 lb/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 1,418. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,100200020102020

RM of The Gap No. 39 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9821,893
20248981,269
20231,3581,236
20221,3361,216
20211,627872
20201,4291,583
20191,7341,349
20181,4411,407
20178501,397
20161,5221,258

Flax

2025: 29.1 bu/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 20.3. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of The Gap No. 39 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.131
20246.522
202325.520
202226.725
202115.312.1
202027.425.8
201916.624.4
20182022
201711.221.6
201624.625.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1985. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 1,463 lb/ac, 87% above the 10-year average of 783. In the last 18 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,600200020102020

RM of The Gap No. 39 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,463994
2024354645
2023827569
2022527650
2020899737
2019613718
2018954692
2017435700
2016977922
20151,170845

Chickpeas

2025: 2,827 lb/ac, 57% above the 10-year average of 1,800. In the last 12 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5003,10020102020

RM of The Gap No. 39 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,8272,251
20248781,214
20231,7751,298
20221,7421,322
20201,9031,609
20191,2801,469
20182,1981,501
20132,2802,061
20101,2401,197
20081,5441,216

RMs around it

Laurier No. 38 · Surprise Valley No. 9 · Norton No. 69 · Brokenshell No. 68 · Key West No. 70 · Bengough No. 40

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy