RM crop yields › RM of Bengough No. 40

Crop yields in the RM of Bengough No. 40

In 2025, canola in the RM of Bengough No. 40 averaged 44.2 bu/ac, 75% above the RM's own 10-year average of 25.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola44.2 bu/ac25.244.2 20257.1 2006
Spring wheat30.1 bu/ac18.734 19764 1949
Durum40.2 bu/ac29.841.3 202010 1984
Barley30.5 bu/ac30.666.3 19938 1945
Oatsnot reported29.280 19938 1945
Field peas39.4 bu/ac25.139.4 202510 1996
Lentils1,243 lb/ac1,0001,536 2016300 2003
Flax30 bu/ac, as published15.322.9 20202 1945
Winter wheatnot reported28.645.3 201616 2009
Fall ryenot reported23.735 19863 1949
Mustardnot reported479965 2013170 2017
Chickpeasnot reported1,6412,626 2016665 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 44.2 bu/ac, 75% above the 10-year average of 25.2. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Bengough No. 40 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.245.3
20247.434.1
202318.835.5
202225.938.6
202120.622.8
202026.639.2
201929.942.1
20183037.5
201711.634.6
201637.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 30.1 bu/ac, 61% above the 10-year average of 18.7. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Bengough No. 40 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.157
20241650.3
20236.345.8
202215.749.5
20218.930.8
202026.450.5
201928.950.1
201817.846.1
201712.645.3
201624.145.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 40.2 bu/ac, 35% above the 10-year average of 29.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Bengough No. 40 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.252
202416.841.1
20232127.9
202236.639.6
20212817.2
202041.347.9
201938.345
201822.237.5
20171538.6
201638.847.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 30.5 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 30.6. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Bengough No. 40 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.578.9
202410.467.5
202324.959.9
20221467.5
202124.333.1
202037.370.4
201946.769.4
20184564.5
201642.467.7
201530.857.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2023: 14.8 bu/ac, 49% below the 10-year average of 29.2. In the last 15 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Bengough No. 40 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202314.875.9
202043.990.3
201819.680
201719.681.1
2016124.9 as published81.6
201525.670.3
201451.673.7
201338.882.4
201143.863.8
201011.762.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961, 2016. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 39.4 bu/ac, 57% above the 10-year average of 25.1. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Bengough No. 40 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202539.446.3
202413.436.7
202323.633.5
202227.136.3
202121.622.4
20203440.2
201929.939.6
201819.137.7
201711.136.8
201631.540.3

Lentils

2025: 1,243 lb/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 1,000. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Bengough No. 40 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,2431,893
20247571,269
20238581,236
20228511,216
20211,096872
20201,3831,583
20191,1731,349
20185831,407
20175161,397
20161,5361,258

Flax

2025: 30 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Bengough No. 40 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530 as published31
2024422
202343.9 as published20
202215.625
202114.212.1
202022.925.8
201917.324.4
201815.322
201710.621.6
201622.825.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2023, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2016: 45.3 bu/ac, 58% above the 10-year average of 28.6. In the last 10 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

030602010

RM of Bengough No. 40 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201645.356.1
201421.239.8
201331.745.3
201242.746.6
201127.742.2
20091639.2
200819.340
20072537.5
20061740
20052540

Fall rye

2016: 56.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Bengough No. 40 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201656.2 as published50
201531.834
201439.5 as published33
20133035
201245 as published40.2
201137.9 as published32.6
201019.332.9
20091230
200825.530
20032530

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 1978, 1983, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016. Shown as published.

Mustard

2023: 560 lb/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 479. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,100200020102020

RM of Bengough No. 40 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2023560569
2022357650
2020646737
2019503718
2018185692
2017170700
2016651922
2015645845
2014597760
2013965984

Chickpeas

2020: 1,800 lb/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 1,641. In the last 13 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,80020102020

RM of Bengough No. 40 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20201,8001,609
20181,2631,501
20179731,200
20162,6261,292
20131,7502,061
20121,4411,714
20111,6371,561
20101,0561,197
20098961,200
20081,0231,216

RMs around it

Key West No. 70 · Excel No. 71 · Happy Valley No. 10 · Hart Butte No. 11 · The Gap No. 39 · Willow Bunch No. 42

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy