RM crop yields › RM of North Battleford No. 437

Crop yields in the RM of North Battleford No. 437

In 2025, canola in the RM of North Battleford No. 437 averaged 51.5 bu/ac, 30% above the RM's own 10-year average of 39.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola51.5 bu/ac39.651.5 20259 2002
Spring wheat59.1 bu/ac49.859.1 20256 1948
Barley79.4 bu/ac68.579.6 202011 1948
Oats79.8 bu/ac75.7120 201112 1938
Field peas39.9 bu/ac39.349.6 201811.9 2003
Lentils1,902 lb/ac1,6311,904 2017602 1999
Flax27.4 bu/ac26.433.9 20194 1948
Mustardnot reported—1,350 1996750 1995

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 51.5 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 39.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of North Battleford No. 437 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.545.3
202434.734.1
202332.335.5
202240.738.6
202117.622.8
202047.139.2
20194542.1
201842.337.5
201741.334.6
201643.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 59.1 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 49.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of North Battleford No. 437 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.157
202449.250.3
202349.245.8
20225149.5
202126.230.8
202057.550.5
201958.150.1
201847.246.1
201749.945.3
201650.345.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1947, 1954. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 79.4 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 68.5. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of North Battleford No. 437 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202579.478.9
202474.867.5
20237859.9
202267.667.5
202132.233.1
202079.670.4
201969.769.4
20186664.5
201770.761.6
201667.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 79.8 bu/ac, 5% above the 10-year average of 75.7. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065130194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of North Battleford No. 437 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202579.8101.3
20247787.2
20238075.9
202297.991.4
202125.246.2
202059.190.3
2017134.9 as published81.1
2016110.781.6
201574.270.3
201479.573.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1948, 2017. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 39.9 bu/ac, 2% above the 10-year average of 39.3. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of North Battleford No. 437 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202539.946.3
202434.536.7
20233733.5
202239.936.3
202124.222.4
202039.340.2
201937.339.6
201849.637.7
201745.536.8
201646.140.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 1,902 lb/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 1,631. In the last 12 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,100200020102020

RM of North Battleford No. 437 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9021,893
20241,5751,269
20231,4901,236
20221,6841,216
2021741872
20201,8741,583
20191,7751,349
20171,9041,397
20161,7321,258
20151,2381,389

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 27.4 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 26.4. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of North Battleford No. 437 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202527.431
20242422
20231520
202233.325
202111.312.1
202029.825.8
201933.924.4
20183322
20163025.7
201527.523.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Mustard

2016: 1,042 lb/ac.

07001,50020002010

RM of North Battleford No. 437 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,042922
2011782800
2010861826
2005825913
2004888897
2001782696
19981,200830
19971,000770
19961,350961
1995750842

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s North Battleford RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025194 mm51.5
2024241 mm34.7
2023139 mm32.3
2022242 mm40.7
2021127 mm17.6
2020372 mm47.1
2019163 mm45
2018197 mm42.3
2017192 mm41.3
2016234 mm43.7
2015179 mm42
2014296 mm39.2
2013182 mm43.7
2012302 mm27.8
2011248 mm37.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Battle River No. 438 · Mayfield No. 406 · Buffalo No. 409 · Glenside No. 377 · Douglas No. 436 · Round Hill No. 467

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy