RM crop yields › RM of Glenside No. 377

Crop yields in the RM of Glenside No. 377

In 2025, canola in the RM of Glenside No. 377 averaged 49.1 bu/ac, 29% above the RM's own 10-year average of 38.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola49.1 bu/ac38.249.1 20258.5 2002
Spring wheat71 bu/ac, as published49.261.4 20245 1961
Barley96.8 bu/ac70.396.8 202510 1941
Oatsnot reported53.780 202013 1959
Field peas60.8 bu/ac41.260.8 202511.4 1997
Lentils2,525 lb/ac1,7662,525 2025500 2004
Flaxnot reported31.339 20204 1961
Fall ryenot reported—40 19825 1943
Mustardnot reported7871,150 2000325 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 49.1 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 38.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Glenside No. 377 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.145.3
202435.234.1
202332.935.5
202225.238.6
20211822.8
20204639.2
201945.442.1
201840.937.5
201740.934.6
201648.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 71 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Glenside No. 377 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202571 as published57
202461.450.3
202345.145.8
20224849.5
202124.530.8
202059.150.5
20195750.1
201852.646.1
201746.745.3
201648.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2025. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 96.8 bu/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 70.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Glenside No. 377 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202596.878.9
202475.767.5
202363.959.9
202244.467.5
202122.633.1
202078.970.4
201987.569.4
20188864.5
201763.661.6
201681.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2022: 30 bu/ac, 44% below the 10-year average of 53.7. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Glenside No. 377 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20223091.4
20212046.2
20208090.3
20175081.1
201665.881.6
201557.470.3
201464.473.7
201362.482.4
201260.164.8
201155.363.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1957, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 60.8 bu/ac, 48% above the 10-year average of 41.2. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565200020102020

RM of Glenside No. 377 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202560.846.3
202441.936.7
202331.933.5
202223.936.3
202117.322.4
202046.140.2
201939.639.6
20184437.7
201750.536.8
201656.440.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,525 lb/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 1,766. In the last 18 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,700200020102020

RM of Glenside No. 377 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,5251,893
20241,5441,269
20232,2381,236
20221,4121,216
20211,068872
20202,1701,583
20191,8371,349
20181,7661,407
20171,9901,397
20161,1141,258

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Flax

2021: 11.5 bu/ac, 63% below the 10-year average of 31.3. In the last 10 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0204019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Glenside No. 377 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202111.512.1
20203925.8
20153523.6
20143922
201331.827.7
20113522.3
201029.818.7
20051022.2
20041014.3
200318.514

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2024: 125 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Glenside No. 377 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2024125 as published46.1
202264.1 as published44.8
20091530
20072032.4
20054034
20043033.6
19964025.8
19921225.5
19913528.3
19903027

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2022, 2024. Shown as published.

Mustard

2016: 594 lb/ac, 25% below the 10-year average of 787. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,20020002010

RM of Glenside No. 377 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016594922
20111,000800
20101,010826
2008890875
2007442697
2006667800
2005900913
20041,034897
2003704622
2002325579

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s North Battleford RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025194 mm49.1
2024241 mm35.2
2023139 mm32.9
2022242 mm25.2
2021127 mm18
2020372 mm46
2019163 mm45.4
2018197 mm40.9
2017192 mm40.9
2016234 mm48.4
2015179 mm42.2
2014296 mm42.5
2013182 mm38.7
2012302 mm26.9
2011248 mm35.3

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Mayfield No. 406 · Buffalo No. 409 · Eagle Creek No. 376 · Rosemount No. 378 · Battle River No. 438 · North Battleford No. 437

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy