RM crop yields › RM of Mayfield No. 406

Crop yields in the RM of Mayfield No. 406

In 2025, canola in the RM of Mayfield No. 406 averaged 50.4 bu/ac, 41% above the RM's own 10-year average of 35.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola50.4 bu/ac35.750.4 202512 1974
Spring wheat60.4 bu/ac43.460.4 20255 1941
Durumnot reported34.445.2 201317.7 1988
Barley80.8 bu/ac56.780.8 20258 1948
Oats93.8 bu/ac70.7106.9 20209 1948
Field peas42.5 bu/ac34.846.8 199913.7 2021
Lentils2,661 lb/ac1,6292,661 2025540 2021
Flax32.6 bu/ac23.633.5 20204 1941
Fall ryenot reported—32.4 19864 1947
Mustardnot reported—1,200 1999500 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 50.4 bu/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 35.7. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Mayfield No. 406 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.445.3
202432.334.1
202330.835.5
202225.338.6
202114.122.8
202044.339.2
201941.642.1
201837.737.5
201737.734.6
201642.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 60.4 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 43.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Mayfield No. 406 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202560.457
202443.650.3
202340.445.8
202232.349.5
20211930.8
20206050.5
201948.750.1
201841.246.1
201741.245.3
201647.645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1947, 1954. Shown as published.

Durum

2016: 28.6 bu/ac, 17% below the 10-year average of 34.4.

0305519701980199020002010

RM of Mayfield No. 406 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201628.647.3
20152734.8
201435.737.7
201345.247.1
201138.337.3
201031.734
199833.728.7
19972326.6
199637.231.5
199432.729.3

Barley

2025: 80.8 bu/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 56.7. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Mayfield No. 406 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202580.878.9
202454.367.5
202348.259.9
202232.967.5
202113.833.1
202074.970.4
201974.769.4
201859.164.5
201759.161.6
201669.267.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1945, 1947, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 93.8 bu/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 70.7. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060115194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Mayfield No. 406 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202593.8101.3
202354.175.9
202245.891.4
202124.346.2
2020106.990.3
201991.489.5
201869.280
201776.481.1
201674.381.6
201573.870.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 42.5 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 34.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Mayfield No. 406 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.546.3
202434.636.7
202326.333.5
202224.936.3
202113.722.4
202044.840.2
201943.239.6
201835.737.7
201737.436.8
201644.740.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,661 lb/ac, 63% above the 10-year average of 1,629. In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,900200020102020

RM of Mayfield No. 406 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,6611,893
20231,5341,236
20221,0741,216
2021540872
20201,9601,583
20191,7351,349
20181,7861,407
20171,5491,397
20161,8231,258
20151,4421,389

Flax

2025: 32.6 bu/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 23.6. In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0203519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Mayfield No. 406 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.631
202213.725
20215.512.1
202033.525.8
20183022
20172521.6
201624.925.7
201528.123.6
201423.822
201324.127.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1946, 1947, 1957. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2016: 20.9 bu/ac.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Mayfield No. 406 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201620.950
201523.434
20101232.9
19922225.5
19912528.3
19902527
19892625
19881211.5
19873024
198632.426.7

Mustard

2016: 1,152 lb/ac.

06001,30020002010

RM of Mayfield No. 406 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,152922
20031,000622
2002500579
20011,000696
20001,000987
19991,2001,050
19981,000830
19971,000770
1996984961
19951,100842

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s North Battleford RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025194 mm50.4
2024241 mm32.3
2023139 mm30.8
2022242 mm25.3
2021127 mm14.1
2020372 mm44.3
2019163 mm41.6
2018197 mm37.7
2017192 mm37.7
2016234 mm42.4
2015179 mm42.9
2014296 mm38.2
2013182 mm41.1
2012302 mm26.1
2011248 mm34.4

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Glenside No. 377 · Douglas No. 436 · North Battleford No. 437 · Eagle Creek No. 376 · Battle River No. 438 · Buffalo No. 409

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy