RM crop yields › RM of Battle River No. 438

Crop yields in the RM of Battle River No. 438

In 2025, canola in the RM of Battle River No. 438 averaged 49 bu/ac, 20% above the RM's own 10-year average of 41. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola49 bu/ac4149 202510.4 2002
Spring wheat61.4 bu/ac54.467.3 20206 1947
Barley62 bu/ac70.588.6 20199 1948
Oats60.7 bu/ac84.9110.4 202212 1938
Field peas50.1 bu/ac42.551.6 202312.6 2003
Lentils2,430 lb/ac1,6062,430 2025360 2002
Flax31.5 bu/ac29.540 20134 1959
Winter wheatnot reported—30 199919 2021
Fall ryenot reported29.240 19925 1947

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 49 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 41. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Battle River No. 438 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254945.3
202433.434.1
202340.835.5
202243.638.6
202124.322.8
202046.939.2
201947.242.1
201843.437.5
201737.134.6
201644.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 61.4 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 54.4. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Battle River No. 438 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.457
202450.350.3
202361.345.8
202256.649.5
202139.430.8
202067.350.5
201965.150.1
201848.246.1
201748.245.3
201645.745.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1954. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 62 bu/ac, 12% below the 10-year average of 70.5. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05095194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Battle River No. 438 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256278.9
202460.767.5
20238259.9
20228467.5
202132.533.1
20208470.4
201988.669.4
201870.464.5
201764.261.6
201676.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 60.7 bu/ac, 29% below the 10-year average of 84.9. In the last 18 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Battle River No. 438 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202560.7101.3
2024109.787.2
202375.575.9
2022110.491.4
202146.246.2
2020165.1 as published90.3
2019138.3 as published89.5
2018103.580
20179281.1
201681.381.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 2019, 2020. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 50.1 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 42.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Battle River No. 438 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.146.3
202440.536.7
202351.633.5
202247.936.3
202121.622.4
20204740.2
201943.439.6
201841.837.7
201737.536.8
20164440.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,430 lb/ac, 51% above the 10-year average of 1,606. In the last 17 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,600200020102020

RM of Battle River No. 438 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,4301,893
20241,5231,269
20232,3721,236
20221,8591,216
2021966872
20201,6531,583
20181,0961,407
20171,1531,397
20161,4011,258
20151,0591,389

Flax

2025: 31.5 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 29.5. In the last 16 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02045194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Battle River No. 438 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.531
202419.222
20233320
202238.625
202114.512.1
202045.4 as published25.8
201933.624.4
201636.125.7
201530.823.6
201420.522

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 2020. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2021: 19 bu/ac.

03060200020102020

RM of Battle River No. 438 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20211930
201520.737.7
201363.3 as published45.3
19993037.5
19982530

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2013. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2016: 35.9 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 29.2. In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Battle River No. 438 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201635.950
20153434
20132535
201021.732.9
20094030
200822.530
20072532.4
200632.334.3
200528.834
200431.833.6

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s North Battleford RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025194 mm49
2024241 mm33.4
2023139 mm40.8
2022242 mm43.6
2021127 mm24.3
2020372 mm46.9
2019163 mm47.2
2018197 mm43.4
2017192 mm37.1
2016234 mm44.5
2015179 mm37.8
2014296 mm41.2
2013182 mm39.7
2012302 mm28.6
2011248 mm38.7

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

North Battleford No. 437 · Buffalo No. 409 · Mayfield No. 406 · Glenside No. 377 · Meota No. 468 · Douglas No. 436

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy