RM crop yields › RM of Buffalo No. 409

Crop yields in the RM of Buffalo No. 409

In 2025, canola in the RM of Buffalo No. 409 averaged 49.8 bu/ac, 17% above the RM's own 10-year average of 42.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola49.8 bu/ac42.751.2 201911.9 2003
Spring wheat68.9 bu/ac, as published54.362.3 20206 1943
Durumnot reported—65 201313.4 2001
Barley93.1 bu/ac71.993.1 20259 1948
Oats92.9 bu/ac93.1119.7 201914 1946
Field peas55.6 bu/ac40.355.6 202516.6 2003
Lentils2,246 lb/ac1,7802,246 2025297 1993
Flaxnot reported—30 20053 1943
Winter wheatnot reported—47.6 201319.8 2004

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 49.8 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 42.7. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Buffalo No. 409 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.845.3
20243834.1
202339.735.5
20223738.6
20212822.8
202048.139.2
201951.242.1
20184437.5
20174434.6
20164742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 68.9 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Buffalo No. 409 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202568.9 as published57
202458.750.3
202359.345.8
202252.949.5
202136.230.8
202062.350.5
201961.850.1
201851.146.1
201751.645.3
201655.145.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2016: 61.1 bu/ac.

0357019701980199020002010

RM of Buffalo No. 409 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201661.147.3
20153634.8
20136547.1
20053936.2
200457.830
200113.421.8
200035.132.7
199832.828.7
19902831
19892723.6

Barley

2025: 93.1 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 71.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Buffalo No. 409 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202593.178.9
202469.367.5
202371.359.9
202266.967.5
202141.833.1
202081.270.4
201988.169.4
20186764.5
201768.361.6
201671.867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 92.9 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 93.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065130194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Buffalo No. 409 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202592.9101.3
202494.187.2
202384.775.9
202290.191.4
202142.546.2
2020118.990.3
2019119.789.5
201810180
20177581.1
2016112.181.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1957. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 55.6 bu/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 40.3. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Buffalo No. 409 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202555.646.3
202438.636.7
202339.133.5
202233.536.3
202125.122.4
202037.840.2
201946.239.6
201844.837.7
201738.336.8
201643.840.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,246 lb/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 1,780. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Buffalo No. 409 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2461,893
20241,5251,269
20231,9221,236
20221,3141,216
20211,308872
20201,9631,583
20192,0191,349
20182,1391,407
20171,9221,397
20161,4391,258

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Flax

2024: 24.7 bu/ac.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Buffalo No. 409 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202424.722
202219.625
202118.512.1
202036.4 as published25.8
20151723.6
20053022.2
200415.414.3
200313.514
200017.119.6
199927.421.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2020. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2016: 36.7 bu/ac.

0306020002010

RM of Buffalo No. 409 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201636.756.1
201347.645.3
200419.836.4
20036.5 as published35
199943.537.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2003. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s North Battleford RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025194 mm49.8
2024241 mm38
2023139 mm39.7
2022242 mm37
2021127 mm28
2020372 mm48.1
2019163 mm51.2
2018197 mm44
2017192 mm44
2016234 mm47
2015179 mm41.7
2014296 mm39.2
2013182 mm37.9
2012302 mm22.9
2011248 mm39.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Battle River No. 438 · Reford No. 379 · Glenside No. 377 · North Battleford No. 437 · Rosemount No. 378 · Mayfield No. 406

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy