RM crop yields › RM of Douglas No. 436

Crop yields in the RM of Douglas No. 436

In 2025, canola in the RM of Douglas No. 436 averaged 50.5 bu/ac, 42% above the RM's own 10-year average of 35.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola50.5 bu/ac35.550.5 202512.7 2002
Spring wheat57.8 bu/ac45.457.8 20256 1941
Barley91.1 bu/ac65.791.1 202510 1945
Oats121.6 bu/ac88.9121.9 201912 1945
Field peas53.7 bu/ac39.453.7 20257.2 2002
Lentils3,107 lb/ac, as published1,2962,145 2010300 1994
Flax22.4 bu/ac28.238.8 20175 1948

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 50.5 bu/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 35.5. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Douglas No. 436 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.545.3
202429.934.1
202331.735.5
20223538.6
202115.222.8
202040.639.2
201941.642.1
201834.537.5
201734.534.6
201641.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 57.8 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 45.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Douglas No. 436 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.857
202442.750.3
202342.745.8
202247.849.5
202116.830.8
202055.350.5
20194750.1
20184946.1
20174945.3
201646.145.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1947, 1954. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 91.1 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 65.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Douglas No. 436 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202591.178.9
202472.867.5
202354.159.9
202263.667.5
20211233.1
202081.370.4
201974.769.4
201872.864.5
201763.761.6
201671.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 121.6 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 88.9. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065130194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Douglas No. 436 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025121.6101.3
202460.887.2
202353.975.9
202283.291.4
202126.846.2
2020113.590.3
2019121.989.5
2018108.580
201786.881.1
2016111.581.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 53.7 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 39.4. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Douglas No. 436 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.746.3
202433.236.7
202333.333.5
202237.236.3
20211422.4
20203640.2
201949.939.6
201843.137.7
201747.136.8
201646.440.3

Lentils

2025: 3,107 lb/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

01,2002,300200020102020

RM of Douglas No. 436 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20253,107 as published1,893
20241,1721,269
20231,7961,236
20221,2081,216
20171,3271,397
20169741,258
20151,9951,389
20102,1451,169
20044851,092
2003600802

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 22.4 bu/ac, 21% below the 10-year average of 28.2. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Douglas No. 436 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202522.431
202429.922
20222125
20218.612.1
202037.625.8
201942 as published24.4
20183322
201738.821.6
201634.425.7
201531.623.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2019. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s North Battleford RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025194 mm50.5
2024241 mm29.9
2023139 mm31.7
2022242 mm35
2021127 mm15.2
2020372 mm40.6
2019163 mm41.6
2018197 mm34.5
2017192 mm34.5
2016234 mm41.9
2015179 mm39.1
2014296 mm34.8
2013182 mm37.6
2012302 mm26.2
2011248 mm34.1

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Mayfield No. 406 · Redberry No. 435 · Glenside No. 377 · North Battleford No. 437 · Meeting Lake No. 466 · Round Hill No. 467

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy