RM crop yields › RM of Round Hill No. 467

Crop yields in the RM of Round Hill No. 467

In 2025, canola in the RM of Round Hill No. 467 averaged 41.8 bu/ac, 19% above the RM's own 10-year average of 35.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola41.8 bu/ac35.245.4 201614 1972
Spring wheat50.4 bu/ac43.960.9 20227 1938
Barley71.9 bu/ac66.285.3 20229.8 2002
Oats83.3 bu/ac80.4117.4 201112 1961
Field peas36.8 bu/ac3548.5 201611.2 2021
Lentils1,463 lb/ac1,2822,270 2016383 2021
Flaxnot reported2130 20143 1945
Winter wheatnot reported54.360 201225 2003
Fall rye70 bu/ac, as published—45 20125 1947

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 41.8 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 35.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Round Hill No. 467 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.845.3
202426.934.1
202335.635.5
202243.638.6
202115.222.8
202034.739.2
201934.542.1
201837.137.5
201737.134.6
201645.442.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 50.4 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 43.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Round Hill No. 467 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.457
202440.250.3
202340.545.8
202260.949.5
202120.830.8
202044.750.5
201942.450.1
201844.546.1
20174845.3
201646.445.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 71.9 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 66.2. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Round Hill No. 467 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202571.978.9
202471.267.5
202369.959.9
202285.367.5
202125.833.1
202063.370.4
201967.669.4
201867.764.5
201767.761.6
201671.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 83.3 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 80.4. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Round Hill No. 467 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202583.3101.3
202488.487.2
20238075.9
2022106.191.4
202115.846.2
202089.990.3
20197289.5
20188080
201790.581.1
201697.581.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 36.8 bu/ac, 5% above the 10-year average of 35. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Round Hill No. 467 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.846.3
202435.936.7
202332.233.5
202246.736.3
202111.222.4
202029.240.2
201925.739.6
201838.837.7
201745.436.8
201648.540.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 1,463 lb/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 1,282. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,50020102020

RM of Round Hill No. 467 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,4631,893
20249091,269
20231,1851,236
20221,4461,216
2021383872
20201,2071,583
20191,0121,349
20181,3571,407
20171,5911,397
20162,2701,258

Flax

2023: 20 bu/ac, 5% below the 10-year average of 21.

0153519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Round Hill No. 467 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20232020
20202525.8
20191824.4
201511.923.6
20143022
199919.721.3
19942020
19931820
19921415.5
19911220

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1946, 1947. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2019: 47 bu/ac, 13% below the 10-year average of 54.3.

030652010

RM of Round Hill No. 467 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20194742
20185540
20175543.8
20126046.6
201054.344.6
20032535

Fall rye

2025: 70 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Round Hill No. 467 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202570 as published46.5
201951 as published35
201857 as published35
20124540.2
19962025.8
19932027.5
19913028.3
19902227
19892825
19882011.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1964, 2018, 2019, 2025. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s North Battleford RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025194 mm41.8
2024241 mm26.9
2023139 mm35.6
2022242 mm43.6
2021127 mm15.2
2020372 mm34.7
2019163 mm34.5
2018197 mm37.1
2017192 mm37.1
2016234 mm45.4
2015179 mm43.1
2014296 mm37
2013182 mm37.7
2012302 mm28.2
2011248 mm32.8

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Meota No. 468 · North Battleford No. 437 · Medstead No. 497 · Douglas No. 436 · Meeting Lake No. 466 · Battle River No. 438

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy