RM crop yields › RM of Eagle Creek No. 376

Crop yields in the RM of Eagle Creek No. 376

In 2025, canola in the RM of Eagle Creek No. 376 averaged 40.1 bu/ac, 30% above the RM's own 10-year average of 30.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola40.1 bu/ac30.841.5 201810.9 2003
Spring wheat46.4 bu/ac39.954.9 20246 1961
Durum69.3 bu/ac—69.3 20257.3 1988
Barley91.1 bu/ac60.391.1 202510 1946
Oatsnot reported50.586.5 20149.3 2023
Field peas48.8 bu/ac36.750.3 202011.7 2002
Lentils2,175 lb/ac1,5502,400 2013500 2002
Flax35.3 bu/ac—35.3 20253 1945
Fall ryenot reported—40 20044 1961
Mustardnot reported—1,500 1992489 2003

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 40.1 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 30.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Eagle Creek No. 376 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.145.3
202435.634.1
202321.635.5
202213.638.6
202112.522.8
202038.139.2
201933.642.1
201841.537.5
201735.934.6
201635.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 46.4 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 39.9. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Eagle Creek No. 376 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.457
202454.950.3
202327.945.8
202224.249.5
202117.530.8
20205450.5
201942.350.1
201850.546.1
201742.145.3
201639.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1954, 1988. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 69.3 bu/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575197019801990200020102020

RM of Eagle Creek No. 376 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202569.352
202320.827.9
20224039.6
201642.247.3
201534.234.8
201436.137.7
201344.347.1
20113637.3
201024.134
200630.330

Barley

2025: 91.1 bu/ac, 51% above the 10-year average of 60.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Eagle Creek No. 376 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202591.178.9
202482.967.5
202342.259.9
202235.667.5
202111.633.1
202081.270.4
201962.669.4
201871.564.5
201752.361.6
201672.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 68.7 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 50.5. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Eagle Creek No. 376 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202468.787.2
20239.375.9
202226.791.4
20207690.3
201950.889.5
20188480
201738.681.1
201656.181.6
201544.770.3
201486.573.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1947, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 48.8 bu/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 36.7. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Eagle Creek No. 376 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.846.3
202440.936.7
202325.133.5
202218.836.3
202112.522.4
202050.340.2
201943.639.6
201845.537.7
201738.536.8
201642.740.3

Lentils

2025: 2,175 lb/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 1,550. In the last 16 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,600200020102020

RM of Eagle Creek No. 376 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,1751,893
20241,3361,269
20231,1211,236
20227131,216
2021748872
20202,0901,583
20191,5081,349
20182,2351,407
20171,7921,397
20161,7851,258

Flax

2025: 35.3 bu/ac.

0204019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Eagle Creek No. 376 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202535.331
20221825
20161525.7
201518.923.6
201426.122
201322.927.7
201224.519.7
201124.822.3
20102018.7
20053222.2

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1988. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2024: 84.5 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Eagle Creek No. 376 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202484.5 as published46.1
201037.532.9
200631.334.3
200528.634
20044033.6
20032030
200023.830
199933.433.4
199822.725
19972625

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2024. Shown as published.

Mustard

2016: 800 lb/ac. In the last 14 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,60020002010

RM of Eagle Creek No. 376 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016800922
2014675760
2011854800
2010823826
20061,225800
20051,275913
2004904897
2003489622
2002825579
2001750696

RMs around it

Great Bend No. 405 · Glenside No. 377 · Mayfield No. 406 · Perdue No. 346 · Douglas No. 436 · Biggar No. 347

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy