RM crop yields › RM of Happy Valley No. 10

Crop yields in the RM of Happy Valley No. 10

In 2025, canola in the RM of Happy Valley No. 10 averaged 28.2 bu/ac, 12% above the RM's own 10-year average of 25.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola28.2 bu/ac25.240.3 20167.5 2003
Spring wheat38 bu/ac2538 20255 1938
Durum35 bu/ac31.250.5 20195 1985
Barley29.1 bu/ac—55 19938 1959
Oatsnot reported—70.3 19939 1945
Field peas34.2 bu/ac22.642.8 20167 2024
Lentils1,404 lb/ac1,0071,609 2016331 2024
Flax19.8 bu/ac14.119.8 20252 1945
Winter wheat39 bu/ac—59.1 202212 1993
Mustardnot reported6811,044 2016313 2003
Chickpeas1,663 lb/ac1,2432,095 2016597 2024

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 28.2 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 25.2. In the last 19 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Happy Valley No. 10 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202528.245.3
20242.5 as published34.1
20231835.5
202227.238.6
202127.522.8
202030.939.2
201927.942.1
20181637.5
20171134.6
201640.342.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2024. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 38 bu/ac, 52% above the 10-year average of 25. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Happy Valley No. 10 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253857
20241650.3
20232245.8
20223549.5
20212630.8
20182146.1
20171745.3
201513.837.5
201424.938.2
201323.447.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 35 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 31.2. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Happy Valley No. 10 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253552
202415.141.1
202322.227.9
202236.539.6
202129.817.2
202048.847.9
201950.545
201820.737.5
201712.238.6
201641.647.3

Barley

2025: 29.1 bu/ac. In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Happy Valley No. 10 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.178.9
201929.669.4
201746.161.6
201530.757.3
201440.250.6
20122643
20112251.9
20104445.8
200931.257.9
200834.855.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2022: 24.8 bu/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Happy Valley No. 10 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202224.891.4
201127.963.8
201029.762.6
200942.871.7
20082469.1
200720.256.7
200627.556.7
20054067.5
200439.960.7
200337.241.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 34.2 bu/ac, 51% above the 10-year average of 22.6. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Happy Valley No. 10 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.246.3
2024736.7
202315.833.5
202226.536.3
20212022.4
20182237.7
201712.636.8
201642.840.3
20151533.1
201427.630

Lentils

2025: 1,404 lb/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 1,007. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Happy Valley No. 10 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,4041,893
20243311,269
20231,0841,236
20228751,216
20211,237872
20201,4461,583
20196041,349
20188071,407
20176751,397
20161,6091,258

Flax

2025: 19.8 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 14.1.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Happy Valley No. 10 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202519.831
2024522
202313.620
202217.925
202114.212.1
202023.8 as published25.8
201630 as published25.7
201518.323.6
201418.122
201323.5 as published27.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2013, 2016, 2020. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 39 bu/ac.

03065200020102020

RM of Happy Valley No. 10 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253940
202259.145
202075.4 as published45
201429.239.8
201335.545.3
201243.346.6
19981330
19951730
19942830
19931230

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2020. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 100 lb/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 14 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,100200020102020

RM of Happy Valley No. 10 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024100 as published645
2023700569
2019362718
2018800692
2017500700
20161,044922
2014800760
2013860984
2011750800
2010950826

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2024. Shown as published.

Chickpeas

2025: 1,663 lb/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 1,243. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Happy Valley No. 10 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6632,251
20245971,214
20229601,322
20211,080907
20201,6581,609
20197231,469
20181,5071,501
20179081,200
20162,0951,292
20151,6801,739

RMs around it

Surprise Valley No. 9 · Bengough No. 40 · Hart Butte No. 11 · The Gap No. 39 · Key West No. 70 · Willow Bunch No. 42

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy