RM crop yields › RM of Willow Bunch No. 42

Crop yields in the RM of Willow Bunch No. 42

In 2025, canola in the RM of Willow Bunch No. 42 averaged 25.6 bu/ac, 6% below the RM's own 10-year average of 27.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola25.6 bu/ac27.350.9 20166 1984
Spring wheat15.1 bu/ac25.640.5 20165 1945
Durum24.4 bu/ac31.652.7 20167.5 1985
Barley26.2 bu/ac39.771.1 199210 1938
Oatsnot reported49.878.1 201614 1945
Field peas25.4 bu/ac26.238.2 201614.2 2003
Lentils1,352 lb/ac1,0631,621 2013475 2003
Flax32.1 bu/ac, as published17.430 19933 1941
Fall ryenot reported—45 19996 1946
Mustard560 lb/ac6011,160 2013306 2021
Chickpeas2,477 lb/ac1,5392,559 2016601 2017

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 25.6 bu/ac, 6% below the 10-year average of 27.3. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519801990200020102020

RM of Willow Bunch No. 42 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202525.645.3
202410.734.1
202327.435.5
202225.438.6
202113.622.8
202032.539.2
201937.642.1
20183437.5
201714.934.6
201650.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 15.1 bu/ac, 41% below the 10-year average of 25.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Willow Bunch No. 42 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202515.157
202419.450.3
202319.745.8
202227.549.5
202118.930.8
202035.450.5
201936.450.1
20182846.1
201714.945.3
201640.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 24.4 bu/ac, 23% below the 10-year average of 31.6. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Willow Bunch No. 42 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202524.452
202421.641.1
202326.327.9
202238.539.6
202114.917.2
202046.947.9
201946.145
20182737.5
20171838.6
201652.747.3

Barley

2025: 26.2 bu/ac, 34% below the 10-year average of 39.7. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Willow Bunch No. 42 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202526.278.9
202432.367.5
202329.559.9
202240.567.5
202123.533.1
202053.770.4
20195669.4
20186064.5
20172361.6
201652.867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2016: 78.1 bu/ac, 57% above the 10-year average of 49.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05511019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Willow Bunch No. 42 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201678.181.6
201564.970.3
201451.673.7
201337.382.4
20124564.8
201141.363.8
201041.362.6
200967.871.7
200843.869.1
200727.256.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 25.4 bu/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 26.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Willow Bunch No. 42 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202525.446.3
202421.136.7
202325.533.5
202227.336.3
202114.622.4
202036.940.2
20193139.6
20182637.7
201716.136.8
201638.240.3

Lentils

2025: 1,352 lb/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 1,063. In the last 20 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Willow Bunch No. 42 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,3521,893
20247131,269
20238831,236
20221,1771,216
2021567872
20201,3821,583
20191,4861,349
20186141,407
20178671,397
20161,5861,258

Flax

2025: 32.1 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Willow Bunch No. 42 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.1 as published31
20241222
202321.320
202219.125
20218.612.1
202022.625.8
20181922
201711.221.6
201625.225.7
201516.523.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 2025. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2016: 40 bu/ac.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Willow Bunch No. 42 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20164050
20012523.3
20003030
19994533.4
19982825
19972525
19964025.8
199450 as published30
19933027.5
19923025.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1994. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 560 lb/ac, 7% below the 10-year average of 601. In the last 18 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Willow Bunch No. 42 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025560994
2024645645
2023500569
2021306395
2019833718
2018595692
2017308700
20161,056922
2015631845
2014850760

Chickpeas

2025: 2,477 lb/ac, 61% above the 10-year average of 1,539. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,80020102020

RM of Willow Bunch No. 42 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,4772,251
20248071,214
20228051,322
20211,157907
20201,8811,609
20191,8721,469
20181,6911,501
20176011,200
20162,5591,292
20151,9391,739

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Assiniboia Airport station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025199 mm25.6
2024140 mm10.7
2023126 mm27.4
2022175 mm25.4
2021204 mm13.6
2020107 mm32.5
2018135 mm34
201774 mm14.9
2016287 mm50.9
2015214 mm37.9
2014278 mm35.4
2013177 mm35.5
2012223 mm22.2
2011397 mm22

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Poplar Valley No. 12 · Lake of The Rivers No. 72 · Hart Butte No. 11 · Excel No. 71 · Old Post No. 43 · Stonehenge No. 73

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy