RM crop yields › RM of Hart Butte No. 11

Crop yields in the RM of Hart Butte No. 11

In 2025, canola in the RM of Hart Butte No. 11 averaged 29.7 bu/ac, 22% above the RM's own 10-year average of 24.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola29.7 bu/ac24.342.6 20164 1984
Spring wheatnot reported27.335.9 20145 1945
Durum29.7 bu/ac35.157.8 20208 1985
Barleynot reported—58.4 20168 1959
Oats80.8 bu/ac37.880.8 20257 1945
Field peasnot reported23.839.2 202012.1 2024
Lentils1,324 lb/ac1,1361,934 2016500 1993
Flax20.2 bu/ac—21.5 19862 1945
Mustardnot reported5851,500 1995234 2021
Chickpeas2,066 lb/ac1,4192,296 2013633 2017

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 29.7 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 24.3. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Hart Butte No. 11 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.745.3
202410.634.1
202330.135.5
202224.638.6
202112.722.8
202035.639.2
20192942.1
201821.337.5
20176.934.6
201642.642.1

Spring wheat

2016: 33.5 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 27.3. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Hart Butte No. 11 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201633.545.1
201517.837.5
201435.938.2
201329.547.7
201228.434.2
201124.337.1
201026.234
200930.337.7
200824.135.2
200723.128.4

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1949, 1959, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 29.7 bu/ac, 15% below the 10-year average of 35.1. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Hart Butte No. 11 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.752
20242241.1
202338.727.9
202237.439.6
202124.117.2
202057.847.9
201952.745
20182537.5
20171438.6
20165047.3

Barley

2024: 25 bu/ac.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hart Butte No. 11 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20242567.5
202237.267.5
202078.8 as published70.4
201984.7 as published69.4
201658.467.7
201538.657.3
201439.250.6
200744.745.4
200624.548.8
200549.355.4

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949, 1961, 2019, 2020. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 80.8 bu/ac, 114% above the 10-year average of 37.8. In the last 10 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hart Butte No. 11 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202580.8101.3
20247.287.2
2021846.2
20193189.5
20184080
20166081.6
201032.162.6
200825.669.1
200756.756.7
200623.756.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2024: 12.1 bu/ac, 49% below the 10-year average of 23.8. In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Hart Butte No. 11 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202412.136.7
202221.636.3
202039.240.2
201717.936.8
201630.640.3
201521.133.1
201428.230
201333.441.1
201229.328.6
201122.332

Lentils

2025: 1,324 lb/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 1,136. In the last 16 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,100200020102020

RM of Hart Butte No. 11 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,3241,893
20247371,269
20231,1451,236
20221,3341,216
2021970872
20201,8081,583
20197211,349
20188651,407
20175231,397
20161,9341,258

Flax

2025: 20.2 bu/ac.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hart Butte No. 11 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202520.231
20242.522
202326.6 as published20
202214.525
202112.812.1
202032 as published25.8
201416.722
20121619.7
20101218.7
20077.317.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1959, 1961, 1982, 2020, 2023. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 293 lb/ac, 50% below the 10-year average of 585. In the last 13 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,600200020102020

RM of Hart Butte No. 11 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024293645
2023796569
2022721650
2021234395
2019602718
2018594692
2016802922
2015636845
2014899760
2013955984

Chickpeas

2025: 2,066 lb/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 1,419. In the last 11 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,50020102020

RM of Hart Butte No. 11 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0662,251
20241,0591,214
20191,4481,469
20181,3231,501
20176331,200
20161,9861,292
20132,2962,061
20121,4611,714
20111,0481,561
20101,6131,197

RMs around it

Poplar Valley No. 12 · Willow Bunch No. 42 · Happy Valley No. 10 · Bengough No. 40 · Excel No. 71 · Old Post No. 43

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy