RM crop yields › RM of Rosemount No. 378

Crop yields in the RM of Rosemount No. 378

In 2025, canola in the RM of Rosemount No. 378 averaged 45.1 bu/ac, 25% above the RM's own 10-year average of 36.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.1 bu/ac36.245.1 20256.8 2002
Spring wheat57.6 bu/ac4557.6 20255 1943
Barley94.6 bu/ac, as published58.772.9 20247 1950
Oats87 bu/ac69.487 20258 1946
Field peas47.4 bu/ac40.947.4 202513.2 2001
Lentils2,429 lb/ac1,7512,429 2025625 2003
Flax33.4 bu/ac, as published—29.5 20133 1950
Winter wheatnot reported—45 201710 2003
Fall ryenot reported—40 19944 1945

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.1 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 36.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosemount No. 378 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.145.3
20243434.1
202334.535.5
202235.338.6
202120.922.8
202041.139.2
20193842.1
201836.837.5
201736.834.6
201639.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 57.6 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 45. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosemount No. 378 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.657
202447.650.3
202342.245.8
202245.149.5
202133.630.8
20204950.5
201948.850.1
201840.546.1
201740.545.3
201645.345.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 94.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosemount No. 378 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202594.6 as published78.9
202472.967.5
202351.759.9
202271.567.5
20213333.1
202065.570.4
201953.769.4
20186664.5
201759.861.6
201654.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 2025. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 87 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 69.4. In the last 17 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosemount No. 378 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202587101.3
202466.787.2
202271.291.4
20214046.2
202076.690.3
201978.389.5
20187480
201761.181.1
2016101.3 as published81.6
201576.770.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1945, 1947, 1959, 2016. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 47.4 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 40.9. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Rosemount No. 378 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.446.3
202436.636.7
202339.733.5
202240.836.3
202125.422.4
202047.140.2
201943.139.6
201842.837.7
201739.336.8
201647.340.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,429 lb/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 1,751. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,600200020102020

RM of Rosemount No. 378 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,4291,893
20241,4661,269
20231,9591,236
20221,7871,216
20211,241872
20201,7971,583
20191,8021,349
20181,7351,407
20171,7861,397
20161,5021,258

Flax

2025: 33.4 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 13 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosemount No. 378 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.4 as published31
202310.820
202228.425
202118.412.1
201633.2 as published25.7
201523.923.6
201427.622
201329.527.7
20122519.7
20112522.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 2016, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2017: 45 bu/ac.

0306020002010

RM of Rosemount No. 378 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20174543.8
20042536.4
20031035
20023 as published25
20012327.8
19982530
199643.530
19952530

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2022: 80 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosemount No. 378 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202280 as published44.8
20002530
199939.533.4
19982025
19971925
19962525.8
19954025
19944030
19922125.5
19913028.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2022. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Biggar No. 347 · Reford No. 379 · Buffalo No. 409 · Glenside No. 377 · Grandview No. 349 · Mayfield No. 406

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy