RM crop yields › RM of Blucher No. 343

Crop yields in the RM of Blucher No. 343

In 2025, canola in the RM of Blucher No. 343 averaged 46.3 bu/ac, 29% above the RM's own 10-year average of 36. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola46.3 bu/ac3646.3 20258.1 2001
Spring wheat58.4 bu/ac45.458.4 20255.9 1988
Durum38.7 bu/ac33.955.1 20225.6 1988
Barley79.7 bu/ac58.279.7 20259 1961
Oats102.6 bu/ac71.2115.7 201713 1946
Field peas49.2 bu/ac35.849.2 20258 2001
Lentils2,061 lb/ac1,4732,205 2013341 2001
Flax22.4 bu/ac21.634.4 20223 1938
Fall ryenot reported31.950 20165 1961
Mustardnot reported7741,620 1999541 2012
Canary seed1,379 lb/ac—1,500 1996322 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 46.3 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 36. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Blucher No. 343 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.345.3
202432.634.1
202328.535.5
202233.438.6
202112.922.8
202033.939.2
201941.642.1
201845.437.5
201745.434.6
201639.642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 58.4 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 45.4. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Blucher No. 343 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.457
20244850.3
202334.645.8
202249.649.5
20212230.8
202048.950.5
201948.150.1
201848.846.1
201752.445.3
201643.645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1954. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 38.7 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 33.9. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Blucher No. 343 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.752
202327.927.9
202255.139.6
20217.417.2
201640.247.3
201537.934.8
201434.637.7
201345.647.1
201247.135
201148.137.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 79.7 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 58.2. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Blucher No. 343 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202579.778.9
202455.367.5
202343.359.9
202258.767.5
202120.633.1
202061.970.4
201957.769.4
201862.264.5
201774.761.6
20166867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 102.6 bu/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 71.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Blucher No. 343 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025102.6101.3
202480.587.2
202344.375.9
202274.291.4
202115.846.2
202077.790.3
201960.689.5
20186980
2017115.781.1
201671.281.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1948, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 49.2 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 35.8. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Blucher No. 343 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.246.3
202433.836.7
202323.933.5
202239.636.3
202113.122.4
202037.440.2
201934.539.6
201836.937.7
201747.736.8
20164240.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,061 lb/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 1,473. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Blucher No. 343 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0611,893
20241,3891,269
20231,0541,236
20221,6421,216
2021827872
20201,7091,583
20191,2431,349
20181,8851,407
20171,8881,397
20161,0331,258

Flax

2025: 22.4 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 21.6. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Blucher No. 343 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202522.431
20244.722
202234.425
20219.712.1
202019.525.8
201926.824.4
201827.822
201724.121.6
201624.625.7
201526.923.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2016: 50 bu/ac, 57% above the 10-year average of 31.9. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Blucher No. 343 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20165050
201533.334
201434.933
20134535
20122040.2
201127.532.6
20102032.9
20092030
20083130
200737.532.4

Mustard

2024: 565 lb/ac, 27% below the 10-year average of 774. In the last 16 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,700200020102020

RM of Blucher No. 343 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024565645
2023756569
2022816650
2020851737
20161,004922
2015653845
2014757760
2013781984
2012541742
20111,005800

Canary seed

2025: 1,379 lb/ac.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Blucher No. 343 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,3791,759
20221,3431,500
20161,4991,291
2010322817
20059001,153
2004900892
2001574650
20001,117975
19961,5001,077
19947851,000

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Saskatoon RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025200 mm46.3
2024229 mm32.6
2023166 mm28.5
2022136 mm33.4
2021133 mm12.9
2020217 mm33.9
2019177 mm41.6
2018103 mm45.4
2017128 mm45.4
2016220 mm39.6
2015143 mm38.8
2014219 mm33.3
2013184 mm44.4
2012375 mm27.3
2011201 mm37.3

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Colonsay No. 342 · Lost River No. 313 · Dundurn No. 314 · Grant No. 372 · Corman Park No. 344 · Vanscoy No. 345

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy