RM crop yields › RM of Dundurn No. 314

Crop yields in the RM of Dundurn No. 314

In 2025, canola in the RM of Dundurn No. 314 averaged 45.5 bu/ac, 36% above the RM's own 10-year average of 33.4. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.5 bu/ac33.445.5 20259.5 1988
Spring wheat54.2 bu/ac38.654.2 20256 1948
Durumnot reported35.557.5 19998 2021
Barley73 bu/ac51.173 20259 1941
Oats86.8 bu/ac52.290 199310 1961
Field peas50.7 bu/ac35.551.2 201310 2021
Lentils1,885 lb/ac1,4051,896 2014490 2001
Flax35 bu/ac23.335 20253 1945
Mustard2,000 lb/ac—2,000 2025300 1994

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.5 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 33.4. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Dundurn No. 314 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.545.3
20243434.1
202326.435.5
202228.738.6
202112.822.8
202043.339.2
20193442.1
20183337.5
201732.634.6
20164442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 54.2 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 38.6. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Dundurn No. 314 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.257
202439.950.3
202331.945.8
202238.949.5
202114.830.8
202042.750.5
20193750.1
2018198 as published46.1
201745.445.3
201642.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1949, 1954, 1958, 2018. Shown as published.

Durum

2021: 8 bu/ac, 77% below the 10-year average of 35.5.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Dundurn No. 314 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2021817.2
201639.147.3
20154534.8
201434.137.7
20134547.1
20124235
201037.234
20053036.2
20011821.8
20003532.7

Barley

2025: 73 bu/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 51.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Dundurn No. 314 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20257378.9
20246267.5
202331.959.9
202252.267.5
202116.933.1
202056.470.4
201952.869.4
201843.564.5
201752.661.6
201669.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 86.8 bu/ac, 66% above the 10-year average of 52.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Dundurn No. 314 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202586.8101.3
202464.387.2
202337.875.9
202261.391.4
202110.546.2
202047.390.3
201957.689.5
20184180
201745.581.1
201669.481.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 50.7 bu/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 35.5. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Dundurn No. 314 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.746.3
202450.136.7
202324.733.5
20223036.3
20211022.4
202030.940.2
201939.939.6
20183537.7
201737.536.8
20164640.3

Lentils

2025: 1,885 lb/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 1,405. In the last 10 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Dundurn No. 314 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8851,893
20241,8001,269
20221,1861,216
20201,4701,583
20195971,349
20181,7421,407
20161,1571,258
20141,8961,310
20111,0031,330
20108851,169

Flax

2025: 35 bu/ac, 50% above the 10-year average of 23.3. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Dundurn No. 314 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253531
20242222
20232020
20222225
20218.212.1
202027.525.8
20192024.4
20182522
20172021.6
201633.325.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1993. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 2,000 lb/ac.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Dundurn No. 314 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,000994
20241,184645
20231,025569
20131,319984
2010716826
20051,140913
2004639897
2003825622
2002350579
2001600696

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Saskatoon RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025200 mm45.5
2024229 mm34
2023166 mm26.4
2022136 mm28.7
2021133 mm12.8
2020217 mm43.3
2019177 mm34
2018103 mm33
2017128 mm32.6
2016220 mm44
2015143 mm40.7
2014219 mm35.4
2013184 mm37.6
2012375 mm23.5
2011201 mm34.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Vanscoy No. 345 · Montrose No. 315 · Rosedale No. 283 · Blucher No. 343 · Lost River No. 313 · Corman Park No. 344

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy