RM crop yields › RM of Lost River No. 313

Crop yields in the RM of Lost River No. 313

In 2025, canola in the RM of Lost River No. 313 averaged 44 bu/ac, 35% above the RM's own 10-year average of 32.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola44 bu/ac32.644.3 20199.2 1989
Spring wheat56.1 bu/ac41.856.1 20256 1948
Durum48.3 bu/ac46.165.4 201710.2 1988
Barley76 bu/ac54.976.6 20249.1 2021
Oatsnot reported62.789.2 200510 1948
Field peas48.6 bu/ac34.748.6 20259.7 2001
Lentils2,012 lb/ac1,5882,083 2017303 2001
Flax28.4 bu/ac21.830.2 20174 1946
Fall rye40.7 bu/ac—45 20059.2 1988
Mustardnot reported—1,400 1993325 2001
Canary seed1,609 lb/ac—1,609 2025243 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 44 bu/ac, 35% above the 10-year average of 32.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Lost River No. 313 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254445.3
202435.234.1
20232635.5
202225.938.6
202112.422.8
202031.139.2
201944.342.1
201834.437.5
201735.834.6
201637.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 56.1 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 41.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lost River No. 313 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.157
202452.650.3
202336.945.8
202243.149.5
202120.630.8
202044.850.5
201942.150.1
201838.646.1
201744.945.3
201638.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 48.3 bu/ac, 5% above the 10-year average of 46.1. In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Lost River No. 313 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.352
202337.627.9
202230.239.6
20215.9 as published17.2
201946.145
201765.438.6
201649.247.3
201545.334.8
201437.737.7
201364.347.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 76 bu/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 54.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lost River No. 313 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20257678.9
202476.667.5
202334.159.9
20226467.5
20219.133.1
20205170.4
201950.569.4
20185464.5
201764.161.6
201669.767.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1962. Shown as published.

Oats

2023: 41.6 bu/ac, 34% below the 10-year average of 62.7. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lost River No. 313 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202341.675.9
202272.391.4
20214.9 as published46.2
202079.890.3
20155570.3
20146573.7
201386.982.4
201168.463.8
201036.662.6
200961.671.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1949, 2021. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 48.6 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 34.7. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Lost River No. 313 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.646.3
202439.436.7
202332.133.5
202237.836.3
202114.922.4
202033.540.2
201930.639.6
201832.137.7
20173836.8
201639.740.3

Lentils

2025: 2,012 lb/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 1,588. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Lost River No. 313 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0121,893
20241,8031,269
20231,8391,236
20221,8121,216
2021858872
20201,5011,583
20191,0341,349
20172,0831,397
20161,3471,258
20151,5031,389

Flax

2025: 28.4 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 21.8. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lost River No. 313 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202528.431
202419.822
202318.620
202221.925
20216.112.1
202018.225.8
201926.824.4
20182322
201730.221.6
20162525.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1957, 1961. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2025: 40.7 bu/ac.

025551960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lost River No. 313 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.746.5
20114032.6
20103032.9
20092530
20083030
20074032.4
20064034.3
20054534
200439.533.6
20011523.3

Mustard

2023: 492 lb/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,500200020102020

RM of Lost River No. 313 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2023492569
2016899922
2012672742
20111,074800
2010888826
2009750955
20081,000875
2007650697
2006831800
20051,317913

Canary seed

2025: 1,609 lb/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Lost River No. 313 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6091,759
20161,0011,291
20157501,001
20148991,036
20134791,345
20119671,000
2010243817
20091,0501,137
20081,2251,100
20071,050914

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Watrous East station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025172 mm44
2024245 mm35.2
2023172 mm26
2022146 mm25.9
2021177 mm12.4
2020133 mm31.1
2019212 mm44.3
2018188 mm34.4
201770 mm35.8
2016341 mm37.1
2015166 mm32.9
2014270 mm29
2013215 mm34.2
2012234 mm26.5
2011253 mm33.1

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

McCraney No. 282 · Blucher No. 343 · Rosedale No. 283 · Colonsay No. 342 · Dundurn No. 314 · Morris No. 312

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy