RM crop yields › RM of Corman Park No. 344

Crop yields in the RM of Corman Park No. 344

In 2025, canola in the RM of Corman Park No. 344 averaged 46.2 bu/ac, 37% above the RM's own 10-year average of 33.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola46.2 bu/ac33.746.2 20259.5 2002
Spring wheat55.2 bu/ac39.157.2 20245.8 1988
Durum66 bu/ac35.466 20255.6 1988
Barley78.7 bu/ac55.979.1 202410 1941
Oats99.7 bu/ac73.699.7 20259 1961
Field peas52.8 bu/ac40.252.8 20258.9 2002
Lentils2,473 lb/ac, as published1,2841,799 2024400 2002
Flax37.7 bu/ac, as published21.729 20193 1941
Winter wheatnot reported3551.4 201115 2021
Fall ryenot reported2848.9 20167 1948
Mustard1,273 lb/ac7831,273 2025260 2002
Canary seednot reported—1,500 1999358 2002
Chickpeasnot reported—1,250 2022360 2021

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 46.2 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 33.7. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Corman Park No. 344 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.245.3
202441.734.1
202328.435.5
202220.438.6
202110.722.8
202033.239.2
20193842.1
201837.937.5
201741.634.6
201638.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 55.2 bu/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 39.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Corman Park No. 344 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202555.257
202457.250.3
202331.445.8
202228.549.5
202111.330.8
202041.450.5
201941.550.1
201837.446.1
201744.245.3
201642.845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1954. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 66 bu/ac, 86% above the 10-year average of 35.4. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Corman Park No. 344 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256652
202320.827.9
202226.239.6
20218.517.2
202046.447.9
201936.845
20183037.5
201740.938.6
201643.447.3
201526.634.8

Barley

2025: 78.7 bu/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 55.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Corman Park No. 344 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202578.778.9
202479.167.5
202340.959.9
202243.267.5
202110.433.1
202065.170.4
201961.569.4
201850.664.5
201757.761.6
201672.267.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 99.7 bu/ac, 35% above the 10-year average of 73.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Corman Park No. 344 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202599.7101.3
202498.187.2
20234675.9
202256.791.4
202113.446.2
202092.490.3
201981.489.5
201874.180
201781.581.1
201692.481.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 52.8 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 40.2. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Corman Park No. 344 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202552.846.3
202443.736.7
202327.133.5
202220.736.3
20214.9 as published22.4
202046.240.2
201940.439.6
201837.737.7
201744.236.8
20164940.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,473 lb/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Corman Park No. 344 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,473 as published1,893
20241,7991,269
20231,2361,236
20229491,216
2021629872
20201,5441,583
20191,1871,349
20181,4961,407
20171,4451,397
20161,2751,258

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 37.7 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Corman Park No. 344 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.7 as published31
20232020
202216.925
20219.512.1
202021.625.8
20192924.4
201823.922
20172721.6
201625.925.7
20152523.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2022: 30 bu/ac, 14% below the 10-year average of 35.

03060200020102020

RM of Corman Park No. 344 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20223045
20211530
20164056.1
20155037.7
20134045.3
201151.442.2
20082540
200428.136.4
200042.541.1

Fall rye

2024: 66.9 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Corman Park No. 344 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202466.9 as published46.1
202334.439.8
202223.144.8
20211525
20204539
201924.635
20182035
20172038
201648.950
201521.334

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2024. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 1,273 lb/ac, 63% above the 10-year average of 783. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Corman Park No. 344 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,273994
2023900569
2022650650
2021300395
2018900692
2017700700
2016760922
2015600845
2014600760
20131,001984

Canary seed

2022: 1,500 lb/ac.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Corman Park No. 344 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20221,5001,500
2021450749
2007900914
20061,200950
20041,200892
2003650750
2002358625
2001650650
20001,200975
19991,5001,047

Chickpeas

2022: 1,250 lb/ac.

01,2002,400

RM of Corman Park No. 344 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20221,2501,322
2021360907

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Saskatoon RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025200 mm46.2
2024229 mm41.7
2023166 mm28.4
2022136 mm20.4
2021133 mm10.7
2020217 mm33.2
2019177 mm38
2018103 mm37.9
2017128 mm41.6
2016220 mm38.5
2015143 mm32.6
2014219 mm33.2
2013184 mm36.8
2012375 mm20.3
2011201 mm33.3

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Aberdeen No. 373 · Vanscoy No. 345 · Laird No. 404 · Great Bend No. 405 · Blucher No. 343 · Dundurn No. 314

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy