RM crop yields › RM of Colonsay No. 342

Crop yields in the RM of Colonsay No. 342

In 2025, canola in the RM of Colonsay No. 342 averaged 43.2 bu/ac, 18% above the RM's own 10-year average of 36.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola43.2 bu/ac36.545.2 201910 1974
Spring wheat54 bu/ac47.257.6 20228 1938
Durum51.7 bu/ac42.169.5 20117 2002
Barley81.4 bu/ac61.981.9 202210 1941
Oatsnot reported80.8109.3 202213.5 1984
Field peas44.9 bu/ac37.249.2 202210.3 2001
Lentils2,309 lb/ac1,6702,309 2025480 2001
Flax29.4 bu/ac22.933.1 20133 1947
Mustardnot reported6001,146 1994302 2021

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 43.2 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 36.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Colonsay No. 342 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.245.3
202432.634.1
202333.235.5
20224238.6
202115.822.8
202033.739.2
201945.242.1
201837.437.5
201740.734.6
201641.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 54 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 47.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Colonsay No. 342 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255457
202452.550.3
202344.945.8
202257.649.5
20212430.8
202049.750.5
20194750.1
20184746.1
201750.445.3
201644.645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 51.7 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 42.1. In the last 12 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04075197019801990200020102020

RM of Colonsay No. 342 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.752
202446.941.1
202340.527.9
202259.539.6
20211917.2
20183637.5
201641.247.3
20154134.8
201437.237.7
201343.647.1

Barley

2025: 81.4 bu/ac, 32% above the 10-year average of 61.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Colonsay No. 342 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202581.478.9
202472.467.5
20235759.9
202281.967.5
202116.833.1
202063.870.4
20196169.4
201856.164.5
201765.261.6
201663.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Oats

2022: 109.3 bu/ac, 35% above the 10-year average of 80.8. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Colonsay No. 342 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2022109.391.4
202115.446.2
202094.790.3
201984.489.5
201773.381.1
201697.181.6
201578.870.3
201492.173.7
201382.182.4
201293.464.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 44.9 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 37.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Colonsay No. 342 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.946.3
202438.936.7
202333.733.5
202249.236.3
202116.522.4
202038.840.2
201936.339.6
20182937.7
201746.336.8
201638.240.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,309 lb/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 1,670. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,500200020102020

RM of Colonsay No. 342 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,3091,893
20241,8151,269
20231,7061,236
20221,6801,216
2021871872
20201,8541,583
20192,0661,349
20181,7041,407
20171,8381,397
20168581,258

Flax

2025: 29.4 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 22.9. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Colonsay No. 342 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.431
202420.822
20231920
202228.625
20216.312.1
202023.925.8
201923.724.4
20182022
201727.921.6
201629.325.7

Mustard

2024: 408 lb/ac, 32% below the 10-year average of 600. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,200200020102020

RM of Colonsay No. 342 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024408645
2023714569
2022750650
2021302395
2019712718
2016714922
2014397760
2013573984
2012458742
2011600800

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Saskatoon RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025200 mm43.2
2024229 mm32.6
2023166 mm33.2
2022136 mm42
2021133 mm15.8
2020217 mm33.7
2019177 mm45.2
2018103 mm37.4
2017128 mm40.7
2016220 mm41.5
2015143 mm40.4
2014219 mm32.8
2013184 mm35.9
2012375 mm28.2
2011201 mm33.1

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Blucher No. 343 · Lost River No. 313 · Bayne No. 371 · Grant No. 372 · Viscount No. 341 · Morris No. 312

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy