RM crop yields › RM of Vanscoy No. 345

Crop yields in the RM of Vanscoy No. 345

In 2025, canola in the RM of Vanscoy No. 345 averaged 54.9 bu/ac, 49% above the RM's own 10-year average of 36.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola54.9 bu/ac36.854.9 20258.6 1988
Spring wheat65 bu/ac46.465 20256 1947
Durum88.9 bu/ac, as published—57.6 199412 1980
Barley91.9 bu/ac61.491.9 20258 1947
Oats128.7 bu/ac, as published62.496.6 201310 1945
Field peas59 bu/ac39.159 20257.4 2002
Lentils2,816 lb/ac1,6642,816 2025357 2002
Flaxnot reported21.932.5 19984 1945
Winter wheatnot reported—43.6 201619.9 2015
Fall rye100 bu/ac, as published—41.5 19995 1958
Mustardnot reported—1,302 2013555 1998
Canary seednot reported—1,750 2016625 2000
Chickpeas2,703 lb/ac—2,703 20252,703 2025

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 54.9 bu/ac, 49% above the 10-year average of 36.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Vanscoy No. 345 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.945.3
202436.634.1
202329.235.5
202221.538.6
202113.722.8
202043.939.2
201942.142.1
201842.237.5
201742.334.6
201641.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 65 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 46.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Vanscoy No. 345 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256557
202455.950.3
20233345.8
20223349.5
202118.430.8
202053.950.5
201952.650.1
201847.946.1
201751.845.3
201652.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 88.9 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Vanscoy No. 345 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202588.9 as published52
20205047.9
201676.8 as published47.3
200842.532.3
20073027.5
200642.130
200546.836.2
20043030
200326.223
200214.922.9

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988, 2016, 2025. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 91.9 bu/ac, 50% above the 10-year average of 61.4. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Vanscoy No. 345 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202591.978.9
20247267.5
202339.659.9
202243.667.5
202112.233.1
20207870.4
201975.969.4
201859.864.5
201765.261.6
201675.567.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1948, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 128.7 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Vanscoy No. 345 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025128.7 as published101.3
202484.387.2
202336.175.9
202249.791.4
202110.846.2
202077.490.3
201982.889.5
20186880
201790.281.1
2016115.2 as published81.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948, 1961, 2016, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 59 bu/ac, 51% above the 10-year average of 39.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Vanscoy No. 345 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255946.3
20244436.7
202332.433.5
202220.436.3
202111.822.4
202044.840.2
201947.739.6
201840.337.7
201744.636.8
20164640.3

Lentils

2025: 2,816 lb/ac, 69% above the 10-year average of 1,664. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5003,000200020102020

RM of Vanscoy No. 345 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,8161,893
20241,8241,269
20231,4661,236
20221,0801,216
2021791872
20201,7691,583
20191,8831,349
20181,4241,407
20171,9021,397
20161,6811,258

Flax

2021: 5.5 bu/ac, 75% below the 10-year average of 21.9. In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Vanscoy No. 345 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20215.512.1
201922.224.4
20173021.6
201628.525.7
201518.223.6
201420.322
201328.827.7
201136.3 as published22.3
20102218.7
200822.121.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948, 1950, 1988, 2011. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2016: 43.6 bu/ac.

03060

RM of Vanscoy No. 345 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201643.656.1
201519.937.7

Fall rye

2025: 100 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Vanscoy No. 345 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025100 as published46.5
201031.632.9
200832.530
20073532.4
20064034.3
200532.534
200437.533.6
200326.230
200027.530
199941.533.4

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2016: 1,166 lb/ac.

07001,40020002010

RM of Vanscoy No. 345 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,166922
20131,302984
20111,274800
2010979826
19998731,050
1998555830
1997650770
19961,018961
19951,000842
19941,000902

Canary seed

2016: 1,750 lb/ac.

09001,90020002010

RM of Vanscoy No. 345 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,7501,291
2000625975
19991,3501,047

Chickpeas

2025: 2,703 lb/ac.

01,5002,900

RM of Vanscoy No. 345 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,7032,251

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Saskatoon RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025200 mm54.9
2024229 mm36.6
2023166 mm29.2
2022136 mm21.5
2021133 mm13.7
2020217 mm43.9
2019177 mm42.1
2018103 mm42.2
2017128 mm42.3
2016220 mm41.2
2015143 mm40.8
2014219 mm39.8
2013184 mm43
2012375 mm28.3
2011201 mm34.4

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Dundurn No. 314 · Montrose No. 315 · Corman Park No. 344 · Perdue No. 346 · Blucher No. 343 · Rudy No. 284

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy