RM crop yields › RM of Grant No. 372

Crop yields in the RM of Grant No. 372

In 2025, canola in the RM of Grant No. 372 averaged 37.6 bu/ac, 9% above the RM's own 10-year average of 34.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola37.6 bu/ac34.640.7 20197.9 2002
Spring wheat41.2 bu/ac43.952.9 20248 1948
Durumnot reported35.945.7 20117 2002
Barley48.1 bu/ac58.477 20249 1948
Oats77.7 bu/ac77.5110.4 20169 1948
Field peas40.6 bu/ac39.550.1 201311.7 2001
Lentils1,693 lb/ac1,4931,762 2023450 2001
Flax29.8 bu/ac2231.7 20195 1946
Fall ryenot reported3345 20066 1947
Canary seed1,334 lb/ac1,2531,666 2013250 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 37.6 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 34.6. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Grant No. 372 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.645.3
202434.134.1
202334.335.5
202235.338.6
202115.222.8
202035.139.2
201940.742.1
20183737.5
20173734.6
201639.642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 41.2 bu/ac, 6% below the 10-year average of 43.9. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Grant No. 372 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.257
202452.950.3
202343.845.8
202250.349.5
202123.930.8
202048.350.5
201947.850.1
201845.846.1
20174045.3
201645.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1947. Shown as published.

Durum

2016: 37.4 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 35.9. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0305519701980199020002010

RM of Grant No. 372 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201637.447.3
201532.534.8
201441.537.7
20133647.1
20123535
201145.737.3
20102834
200937.835.3
20083532.3
20073027.5

Barley

2025: 48.1 bu/ac, 18% below the 10-year average of 58.4. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Grant No. 372 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.178.9
20247767.5
20235559.9
202264.267.5
202120.233.1
20206570.4
201965.369.4
201858.664.5
201759.461.6
20167167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2002. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 77.7 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 77.5. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Grant No. 372 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202577.7101.3
2024100.287.2
20227291.4
202134.546.2
202076.390.3
201982.989.5
201870.180
201773.881.1
2016110.481.6
201565.870.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1947. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 40.6 bu/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 39.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Grant No. 372 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.646.3
202446.636.7
20233733.5
202244.936.3
202116.322.4
20204140.2
201943.139.6
201840.937.7
201740.936.8
20164440.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 1,693 lb/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 1,493. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Grant No. 372 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6931,893
20241,3811,269
20231,7621,236
20221,3841,216
2021624872
20201,3621,583
20191,7111,349
20181,7301,407
20171,5881,397
20161,6951,258

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 29.8 bu/ac, 35% above the 10-year average of 22. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0153519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Grant No. 372 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.831
202423.222
202318.820
202225.325
20217.612.1
202022.225.8
201931.724.4
20181822
201718.821.6
201624.125.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2018: 30 bu/ac, 9% below the 10-year average of 33. In the last 13 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Grant No. 372 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20183035
20153034
20133535
20124040.2
20114132.6
20102532.9
20093030
20083530
20073532.4
20064534.3

Canary seed

2025: 1,334 lb/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 1,253. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Grant No. 372 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,3341,759
2023922987
20221,2521,500
20218 as published749
20201,1901,453
20191,4811,379
20181,1281,307
20171,1771,196
20161,5411,291
20151,4121,001

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Saskatoon RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025200 mm37.6
2024229 mm34.1
2023166 mm34.3
2022136 mm35.3
2021133 mm15.2
2020217 mm35.1
2019177 mm40.7
2018103 mm37
2017128 mm37
2016220 mm39.6
2015143 mm35
2014219 mm29.3
2013184 mm31.1
2012375 mm26.1
2011201 mm30.3

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Aberdeen No. 373 · Bayne No. 371 · Fish Creek No. 402 · Colonsay No. 342 · Rosthern No. 403 · Hoodoo No. 401

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy