RM crop yields › RM of Morris No. 312

Crop yields in the RM of Morris No. 312

In 2025, canola in the RM of Morris No. 312 averaged 42.2 bu/ac, 18% above the RM's own 10-year average of 35.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola42.2 bu/ac35.842.2 20256.8 1989
Spring wheat54.5 bu/ac43.455.5 20137 1941
Durum46.7 bu/ac41.361 201311.5 1988
Barleynot reported58.375.4 20139 1947
Oats107.5 bu/ac83.1107.5 202516 1949
Field peas44 bu/ac37.949.7 201614 2001
Lentils2,029 lb/ac1,5502,061 2022602 2001
Flaxnot reported20.426.4 20054 1946
Winter wheatnot reported42.256.2 199921.5 2015
Fall ryenot reported—43 20036 1947
Canary seednot reported1,3051,630 2013280 2001

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 42.2 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 35.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Morris No. 312 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.245.3
202440.834.1
202331.435.5
202237.738.6
202115.622.8
202032.739.2
201941.242.1
201840.837.5
20173734.6
201638.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 54.5 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 43.4. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Morris No. 312 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.557
202454.150.3
202339.445.8
202249.949.5
202123.130.8
202047.350.5
201942.650.1
20184146.1
20174145.3
201641.145.1

Durum

2025: 46.7 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 41.3. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565197019801990200020102020

RM of Morris No. 312 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.752
202456.641.1
202331.727.9
202247.539.6
202116.617.2
202039.447.9
20193645
20184237.5
201748.738.6
201647.947.3

Barley

2023: 60.6 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 58.3. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Morris No. 312 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202360.659.9
202269.767.5
202115.533.1
202061.970.4
201964.269.4
20186364.5
201773.161.6
201664.667.7
201561.457.3
201449.250.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 107.5 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 83.1. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060115194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Morris No. 312 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025107.5101.3
202484.187.2
202355.475.9
202287.191.4
20218.8 as published46.2
202070.290.3
20198689.5
201885.580
201789.881.1
201682.181.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 2021. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 44 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 37.9. In the last 20 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Morris No. 312 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254446.3
202441.536.7
20233133.5
202245.336.3
202116.522.4
202038.140.2
201934.639.6
201839.237.7
201739.236.8
201649.740.3

Lentils

2025: 2,029 lb/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 1,550. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Morris No. 312 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0291,893
20242,0091,269
20231,5871,236
20222,0611,216
2021690872
20201,5411,583
20191,4791,349
20181,4361,407
20171,5051,397
20161,1621,258

Flax

2023: 16 bu/ac, 22% below the 10-year average of 20.4. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Morris No. 312 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20231620
202224.325
20218.412.1
202017.425.8
201919.424.4
201824.522
201724.121.6
20162525.7
201522.523.6
20142222

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1950. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2017: 50 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 42.2. In the last 15 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306020002010

RM of Morris No. 312 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20175043.8
201654.856.1
201521.537.7
201442.439.8
201343.945.3
20124346.6
201137.242.2
20094539.2
200842.140
200743.737.5

Fall rye

2017: 40 bu/ac.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Morris No. 312 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20174038
20103732.9
20034330
20022020.3
19923425.5
19902727
198927.525
19881511.5
19872524
19863026.7

Canary seed

2018: 1,500 lb/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 1,305. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,90020002010

RM of Morris No. 312 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20181,5001,307
20171,5001,196
20161,3031,291
20151,4481,001
20141,2151,036
20131,6301,345
20129521,023
20111,3521,000
2010710817
20091,4411,137

RMs around it

Viscount No. 341 · Wood Creek No. 281 · Usborne No. 310 · Wreford No. 280 · Wolverine No. 340 · Lost River No. 313

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy