RM crop yields › RM of McCraney No. 282

Crop yields in the RM of McCraney No. 282

In 2025, canola in the RM of McCraney No. 282 averaged 33 bu/ac, 1% above the RM's own 10-year average of 32.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola33 bu/ac32.740.1 20197 1974
Spring wheat41.9 bu/ac47.354.6 20196 1941
Durum45.9 bu/ac41.754.7 201311.5 1988
Barley67.6 bu/ac59.574.7 202411 1948
Oats46.2 bu/ac59.180.8 201610 1961
Field peas38 bu/ac33.449.6 201312.3 2001
Lentils1,668 lb/ac1,3891,819 2024539 2002
Flax31.2 bu/ac22.232.4 20133 1940
Winter wheatnot reported31.339 201426.5 2010
Mustard880 lb/ac8781,500 1992198 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 33 bu/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 32.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of McCraney No. 282 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253345.3
202436.834.1
202327.735.5
202230.138.6
202117.422.8
202035.939.2
201940.142.1
201838.337.5
201734.734.6
201632.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 41.9 bu/ac, 11% below the 10-year average of 47.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of McCraney No. 282 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.957
202450.450.3
202343.645.8
202251.949.5
202137.230.8
202051.550.5
201954.650.1
201849.746.1
201749.745.3
201642.445.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1954. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 45.9 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 41.7. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of McCraney No. 282 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.952
202444.941.1
202330.527.9
202242.739.6
202119.517.2
202052.247.9
201944.745
20183437.5
201748.438.6
20165447.3

Barley

2025: 67.6 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 59.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of McCraney No. 282 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202567.678.9
202474.767.5
202352.559.9
202260.667.5
20211933.1
202054.670.4
201969.269.4
201864.864.5
201764.861.6
201667.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 46.2 bu/ac, 22% below the 10-year average of 59.1. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of McCraney No. 282 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.2101.3
20233975.9
202275.291.4
202119.746.2
202068.790.3
201965.489.5
20185780
201779.981.1
201680.881.6
201559.870.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 38 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 33.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of McCraney No. 282 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253846.3
202437.336.7
202327.633.5
202232.836.3
202117.422.4
202035.540.2
201936.239.6
20183737.7
201736.636.8
201635.140.3

Lentils

2025: 1,668 lb/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 1,389. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of McCraney No. 282 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6681,893
20241,8191,269
20231,4271,236
20221,4771,216
20211,097872
20201,2621,583
20191,0011,349
20181,6391,407
20171,5601,397
20169361,258

Flax

2025: 31.2 bu/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 22.2. In the last 17 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of McCraney No. 282 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.231
202426.422
202222.625
20219.412.1
202023.325.8
201923.324.4
20182222
201722.821.6
201619.225.7
201525.423.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1949. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2017: 33.4 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 31.3.

030602010

RM of McCraney No. 282 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201733.443.8
201530.237.7
20143939.8
20122746.6
201131.842.2
201026.544.6

Mustard

2025: 880 lb/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 878.

08001,600200020102020

RM of McCraney No. 282 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025880994
2024809645
2023708569
2022895650
20161,098922
2015607845
2014515760
2011827800
2010198826
2004812897

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Elbow CS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025145 mm33
2024214 mm36.8
2023132 mm27.7
2022172 mm30.1
2021190 mm17.4
2020159 mm35.9
2019206 mm40.1
2018130 mm38.3
2017100 mm34.7
2016313 mm32.5
2015192 mm32.4
2014247 mm27.1
2012284 mm21.7
2011200 mm28.5

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Rosedale No. 283 · Lost River No. 313 · Willner No. 253 · Wood Creek No. 281 · Arm River No. 252 · Morris No. 312

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy