RM crop yields › RM of Rosedale No. 283

Crop yields in the RM of Rosedale No. 283

In 2025, canola in the RM of Rosedale No. 283 averaged 52 bu/ac, 70% above the RM's own 10-year average of 30.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola52 bu/ac30.652 20256.4 1988
Spring wheat48.2 bu/ac39.448.2 20255.6 1988
Durum44.1 bu/ac38.765.1 20136.9 1988
Barley55.6 bu/ac45.375.2 20138 1961
Oats145 bu/ac, as published60.698.4 20199 1961
Field peas44.3 bu/ac29.449 20136.5 2002
Lentils1,890 lb/ac1,1481,890 2025328 2001
Flax34.2 bu/ac, as published16.527.1 19923 1941
Fall ryenot reported—37.4 19946 1948
Mustard1,069 lb/ac7801,500 2005210 2002
Canary seed1,341 lb/ac8761,500 2005250 2002
Chickpeas1,331 lb/ac—1,700 2005800 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 52 bu/ac, 70% above the 10-year average of 30.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosedale No. 283 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255245.3
202429.634.1
202316.535.5
202220.438.6
202113.122.8
202028.639.2
201940.142.1
20183037.5
201731.934.6
201643.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 48.2 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 39.4. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosedale No. 283 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.257
202444.950.3
202323.545.8
20223249.5
202122.130.8
202044.350.5
20194750.1
201839.746.1
201745.245.3
201647.145.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1954, 1958. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 44.1 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 38.7. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosedale No. 283 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.152
20245341.1
202347.427.9
202230.939.6
202112.617.2
202039.147.9
20182537.5
201759.238.6
20163747.3
201543.334.8

Barley

2025: 55.6 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 45.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosedale No. 283 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202555.678.9
202450.267.5
202324.759.9
202233.367.5
202114.533.1
202054.770.4
201958.869.4
20184064.5
201749.161.6
20167267.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 145 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosedale No. 283 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025145 as published101.3
202436.787.2
202263.291.4
20212746.2
202065.490.3
201998.489.5
201774.181.1
201659.381.6
201540.370.3
2014106.9 as published73.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1948, 1949, 2014, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 44.3 bu/ac, 51% above the 10-year average of 29.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Rosedale No. 283 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.346.3
202432.136.7
202319.133.5
202225.936.3
20211122.4
202031.240.2
201938.239.6
201828.737.7
20173136.8
201632.740.3

Lentils

2025: 1,890 lb/ac, 65% above the 10-year average of 1,148. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Rosedale No. 283 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8901,893
20241,2171,269
20239461,236
20221,0601,216
2021714872
20201,3961,583
20191,0711,349
20181,1671,407
20171,3921,397
20166281,258

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 34.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosedale No. 283 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.2 as published31
202420.622
20238.320
202212.525
20217.812.1
202021.225.8
20192124.4
20181022
201724.221.6
201622.525.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1962, 1987, 2025. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2024: 58.7 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosedale No. 283 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202458.7 as published46.1
20113032.6
20101832.9
20092530
200822.630
20072532.4
20061834.3
200532.534
20042033.6
20031530

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2024. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 1,069 lb/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 780. In the last 16 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,600200020102020

RM of Rosedale No. 283 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,069994
2024802645
2023472569
2022904650
202195 as published395
2020712737
2018648692
2017861700
2016773922
2014686760

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2025: 1,341 lb/ac, 53% above the 10-year average of 876. In the last 16 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Rosedale No. 283 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,3411,759
20241,0151,446
2023483987
20227081,500
2021265749
20201,0761,453
20191,1271,379
20188471,307
20171,1051,196
20167971,291

Chickpeas

2025: 1,331 lb/ac.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Rosedale No. 283 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,3312,251
20068001,001
20051,7001,193

RMs around it

McCraney No. 282 · Lost River No. 313 · Dundurn No. 314 · Rudy No. 284 · Loreburn No. 254 · Willner No. 253

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy