RM crop yields › RM of Sliding Hills No. 273

Crop yields in the RM of Sliding Hills No. 273

In 2025, canola in the RM of Sliding Hills No. 273 averaged 50 bu/ac, 11% above the RM's own 10-year average of 45.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola50 bu/ac45.253 20228 1979
Spring wheat66.3 bu/ac56.568.8 20228 1961
Durumnot reported—45 202317 1974
Barley85.6 bu/ac74.788.4 202212 1940
Oats113.8 bu/ac92.1129.7 202216 1941
Field peas48.8 bu/ac50.960.8 202210.3 1995
Flax34.2 bu/ac—34.2 20254 1961
Winter wheat71 bu/ac56.571 202525 1992
Fall ryenot reported—44.9 20118 1961
Mustardnot reported—1,087 2013240 2014
Canary seednot reported9541,323 2016401 2012

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 50 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 45.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Sliding Hills No. 273 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255045.3
202438.134.1
202347.935.5
20225338.6
202132.622.8
202041.739.2
201952.842.1
201848.337.5
201744.534.6
201643.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 66.3 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 56.5. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sliding Hills No. 273 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202566.357
202455.450.3
202354.645.8
202268.849.5
202140.530.8
20204550.5
201964.450.1
201862.246.1
201756.545.3
20165145.1

Durum

2023: 45 bu/ac.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Sliding Hills No. 273 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20234527.9
20003032.7
19993133.7
19983228.7
199630.131.5
19953028.1
19942529.3
19933032.1
19922528
199135.532

Barley

2025: 85.6 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 74.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05095194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sliding Hills No. 273 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202585.678.9
202480.667.5
202368.959.9
202288.467.5
202147.533.1
202061.370.4
201988.369.4
20187964.5
201778.761.6
201668.867.7

Oats

2025: 113.8 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 92.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070140194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sliding Hills No. 273 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025113.8101.3
20248687.2
202383.875.9
2022129.791.4
202147.746.2
202082.990.3
201995.689.5
20189980
201790.581.1
20169281.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1940, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 48.8 bu/ac, 4% below the 10-year average of 50.9. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565200020102020

RM of Sliding Hills No. 273 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.846.3
202458.436.7
202358.933.5
202260.836.3
202131.422.4
202037.440.2
201951.139.6
20185537.7
201754.936.8
201652.540.3

Flax

2025: 34.2 bu/ac. In the last 13 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sliding Hills No. 273 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.231
202232.425
202110.612.1
20163025.7
201515.223.6
201421.922
201323.227.7
201210.519.7
20111522.3
201013.818.7

Winter wheat

2025: 71 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 56.5. In the last 13 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04075200020102020

RM of Sliding Hills No. 273 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20257140
20245050
20235045
20175043.8
201661.456.1
201533.437.7
201434.139.8
201337.245.3
20123646.6
201146.142.2

Fall rye

2021: 57.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sliding Hills No. 273 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202157.3 as published25
20174038
20144033
201322.635
201144.932.6
200732.432.4
19922525.5
19912428.3
19903527
198929.525

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Mustard

2016: 534 lb/ac.

06001,20020002010

RM of Sliding Hills No. 273 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016534922
2014240760
20131,087984
2010703826
2002980579
19937501,053

Canary seed

2023: 926 lb/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 954. In the last 12 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Sliding Hills No. 273 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2023926987
2021441749
20201,2371,453
20198201,379
20171,0851,196
20161,3231,291
20159981,001
20148001,036
20131,1631,345
20124011,023

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Yorkton station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025235 mm50
2024242 mm38.1
2023136 mm47.9
2022325 mm53
2021213 mm32.6
2020175 mm41.7
2019168 mm52.8
2018222 mm48.3
2017158 mm44.5
2016338 mm43.3
2015188 mm40.1
2014389 mm31.7
2013156 mm38.4
2012295 mm20.8

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Keys No. 303 · Wallace No. 243 · Cote No. 271 · Good Lake No. 274 · St. Philips No. 301 · Buchanan No. 304

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy