RM crop yields › RM of Good Lake No. 274

Crop yields in the RM of Good Lake No. 274

In 2025, canola in the RM of Good Lake No. 274 averaged 51.1 bu/ac, 11% above the RM's own 10-year average of 45.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola51.1 bu/ac45.951.5 20238 1968
Spring wheat61.4 bu/ac54.262 20229 1961
Barley80.3 bu/ac75.987.4 201913 1940
Oats109 bu/ac98.2122.7 202217 1940
Field peas49.7 bu/ac45.459 201115 1997
Lentils2,397 lb/ac—2,397 20252,397 2025
Flaxnot reported23.235.1 20196 1961
Fall ryenot reported—43 20168 1961
Mustardnot reported—744 2002381 2018
Canary seednot reported—2,050 2016259 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 51.1 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 45.9. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Good Lake No. 274 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.145.3
20243834.1
202351.535.5
202250.738.6
202133.922.8
202045.439.2
201950.642.1
201846.437.5
201746.434.6
201644.642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 61.4 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 54.2. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Good Lake No. 274 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.457
202461.350.3
20236045.8
20226249.5
202137.730.8
202051.650.5
201956.750.1
201852.446.1
201751.745.3
20164745.1

Barley

2025: 80.3 bu/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 75.9. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04595194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Good Lake No. 274 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202580.378.9
202476.567.5
202384.559.9
202281.367.5
202142.933.1
202077.670.4
201987.469.4
20187864.5
201776.861.6
201674.167.7

Oats

2025: 109 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 98.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Good Lake No. 274 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025109101.3
2024117.887.2
202397.775.9
2022122.791.4
202146.146.2
20209590.3
2019111.989.5
201895.980
20179681.1
201690.181.6

Field peas

2025: 49.7 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 45.4. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Good Lake No. 274 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.746.3
202446.936.7
202350.333.5
202255.336.3
202126.822.4
20204540.2
201936.539.6
20184937.7
201751.736.8
201642.540.3

Lentils

2025: 2,397 lb/ac.

01,3002,600

RM of Good Lake No. 274 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,3971,893

Flax

2020: 24.8 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 23.2. In the last 12 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0204019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Good Lake No. 274 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202024.825.8
201935.124.4
201839 as published22
201739.9 as published21.6
201633.825.7
201525.623.6
201412.622
201319.527.7
20121519.7
201119.522.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2017, 2018. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2016: 43 bu/ac.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Good Lake No. 274 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20164350
201419.333
201337.435
201033.232.9
19992533.4
19981525
19972525
199622.525.8
199426.330
19931227.5

Mustard

2018: 381 lb/ac.

06001,10020002010

RM of Good Lake No. 274 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2018381692
2016606922
2002744579
1996539961
1994500902
1993100 as published1,053

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1993. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2016: 2,050 lb/ac.

01,1002,20020002010

RM of Good Lake No. 274 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20162,0501,291
20158801,001
20119431,000
2010259817
20001,250975
19991,2501,047
19981,250981
19971,000938
19961,0251,077
19931,1001,000

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Yorkton station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025235 mm51.1
2024242 mm38
2023136 mm51.5
2022325 mm50.7
2021213 mm33.9
2020175 mm45.4
2019168 mm50.6
2018222 mm46.4
2017158 mm46.4
2016338 mm44.6
2015188 mm41
2014389 mm29.5
2013156 mm41
2012295 mm19.9

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Buchanan No. 304 · Insinger No. 275 · Sliding Hills No. 273 · Orkney No. 244 · Invermay No. 305 · Keys No. 303

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy