RM crop yields › RM of Buchanan No. 304

Crop yields in the RM of Buchanan No. 304

In 2025, canola in the RM of Buchanan No. 304 averaged 46.3 bu/ac, the same as the RM's own 10-year average of 46.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola46.3 bu/ac46.557 20239 1979
Spring wheat64.1 bu/ac59.671.5 202310 1954
Barley93.8 bu/ac80.994.3 202311 1961
Oats121.5 bu/ac113129.2 202213 1961
Field peas44.3 bu/ac41.554.5 202318.8 2010
Lentilsnot reported—665 2016665 2016
Mustardnot reported—1,001 1994500 1996
Canary seed1,076 lb/ac1,6752,500 2000500 1999

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 46.3 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 46.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Buchanan No. 304 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.345.3
202440.334.1
20235735.5
202250.738.6
202132.322.8
202047.639.2
20195342.1
201846.537.5
201747.434.6
20164442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 64.1 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 59.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04075194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Buchanan No. 304 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202564.157
202467.150.3
202371.545.8
202261.649.5
20214230.8
202056.650.5
201964.250.1
201860.346.1
201760.445.3
201648.145.1

Barley

2025: 93.8 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 80.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Buchanan No. 304 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202593.878.9
202484.467.5
202394.359.9
202281.767.5
20214633.1
202086.570.4
201993.469.4
201874.764.5
201774.161.6
201680.667.7

Oats

2025: 121.5 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 113. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070140194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Buchanan No. 304 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025121.5101.3
2024112.687.2
2023124.675.9
2022129.291.4
202162.746.2
2020116.290.3
2019119.889.5
2018109.580
2017115.581.1
2016118.481.6

Field peas

2025: 44.3 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 41.5. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Buchanan No. 304 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.346.3
202429.336.7
202354.533.5
202234.736.3
20212322.4
202047.140.2
201953.539.6
20184037.7
201749.936.8
201638.740.3

Lentils

2016: 665 lb/ac.

01,0002,000

RM of Buchanan No. 304 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20166651,258

Mustard

2016: 750 lb/ac.

06001,10020002010

RM of Buchanan No. 304 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016750922
2013636984
1997835770
1996500961
1995750842
19941,001902
19939001,053

Canary seed

2025: 1,076 lb/ac, 36% below the 10-year average of 1,675. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,700200020102020

RM of Buchanan No. 304 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,0761,759
20242,0161,446
20232,394987
2021944749
20201,6641,453
20181,6621,307
20171,8181,196
20161,8231,291
20151,0011,001
20141,7041,036

RMs around it

Good Lake No. 274 · Invermay No. 305 · Keys No. 303 · Preeceville No. 334 · Sliding Hills No. 273 · Insinger No. 275

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy