RM crop yields › RM of Wallace No. 243

Crop yields in the RM of Wallace No. 243

In 2025, canola in the RM of Wallace No. 243 averaged 46.6 bu/ac, 9% above the RM's own 10-year average of 42.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola46.6 bu/ac42.851.8 20166 1979
Spring wheat60.3 bu/ac50.560.3 202511 1954
Durum72.5 bu/ac, as published—69.3 202210 1973
Barley94.4 bu/ac72.894.4 202513 1940
Oats145.8 bu/ac, as published100.3137.3 202216 1939
Field peas64.7 bu/ac53.465.8 202218.2 1998
Lentils2,964 lb/ac—3,239 20232,964 2025
Flaxnot reported—25.8 19915 1961
Winter wheat72 bu/ac58.172.3 202226.7 2001
Canary seed1,852 lb/ac—1,852 2025550 1996

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 46.6 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 42.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Wallace No. 243 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.645.3
20243634.1
202340.835.5
202243.938.6
202125.322.8
202042.839.2
201945.242.1
20184837.5
20174834.6
201651.842.1

Spring wheat

2025: 60.3 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 50.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wallace No. 243 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202560.357
20245850.3
202349.745.8
202252.549.5
202133.330.8
202044.450.5
201951.550.1
201850.946.1
201751.845.3
201652.845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 72.5 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

03575197019801990200020102020

RM of Wallace No. 243 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202572.5 as published52
202475.9 as published41.1
202269.339.6
199827.528.7
19973026.6
199631.531.5
19953228.1
19942529.3
19932632.1
19922728

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1979, 2024, 2025. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 94.4 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 72.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wallace No. 243 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202594.478.9
202492.267.5
202391.459.9
202267.467.5
202128.933.1
202068.770.4
201964.669.4
201871.464.5
201775.561.6
201673.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 145.8 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

075150194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wallace No. 243 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025145.8 as published101.3
2024126.387.2
202310875.9
2022137.391.4
202161.746.2
202078.590.3
2019114.689.5
201891.280
2017102.281.1
201682.681.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 64.7 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 53.4. In the last 19 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570200020102020

RM of Wallace No. 243 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202564.746.3
202454.336.7
202352.733.5
202265.836.3
202129.122.4
202039.440.2
201954.339.6
20186437.7
201755.136.8
201654.240.3

Lentils

2025: 2,964 lb/ac.

01,7003,500200020102020

RM of Wallace No. 243 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,9641,893
20233,2391,236
1997500 as published994

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1997. Shown as published.

Flax

2021: 15.8 bu/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 0 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wallace No. 243 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202115.812.1
201523.123.6
201417.122
201319.727.7
201122.922.3
201018.218.7
20092122.3
20061519.6
20051522.2
200317.514

Winter wheat

2025: 72 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 58.1. In the last 19 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04080200020102020

RM of Wallace No. 243 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20257240
20246350
20237045
202272.345
20213530
202028.845
20195742
20186440
201754.443.8
20166556.1

Canary seed

2025: 1,852 lb/ac.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Wallace No. 243 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8521,759
2002625625
19981,175981
19965501,077
1995750934
19949001,000

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Yorkton station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025235 mm46.6
2024242 mm36
2023136 mm40.8
2022325 mm43.9
2021213 mm25.3
2020175 mm42.8
2019168 mm45.2
2018222 mm48
2017158 mm48
2016338 mm51.8
2015188 mm41.2
2014389 mm37.3
2013156 mm38
2012295 mm21.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Orkney No. 244 · Sliding Hills No. 273 · Saltcoats No. 213 · Calder No. 241 · Cote No. 271 · Good Lake No. 274

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy