RM crop yields › RM of St. Philips No. 301

Crop yields in the RM of St. Philips No. 301

In 2025, canola in the RM of St. Philips No. 301 averaged 39.7 bu/ac, 12% below the RM's own 10-year average of 45. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola39.7 bu/ac4554.5 20199 1994
Spring wheat67.3 bu/ac60.270.7 20247 1961
Barley80.2 bu/ac79.692.3 201912 1961
Oats97.4 bu/ac97.6136.6 202413 1961
Field peas56.2 bu/ac51.862.4 202415 1992
Canary seednot reported—2,133 20162,133 2016

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 39.7 bu/ac, 12% below the 10-year average of 45. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of St. Philips No. 301 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202539.745.3
202438.434.1
202348.535.5
202246.438.6
202132.922.8
202047.839.2
201954.542.1
201846.237.5
201748.934.6
201646.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 67.3 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 60.2. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04075194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of St. Philips No. 301 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202567.357
202470.750.3
202361.645.8
202265.849.5
202144.830.8
202062.350.5
201959.650.1
201859.546.1
201759.845.3
201650.345.1

Barley

2025: 80.2 bu/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 79.6. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of St. Philips No. 301 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202580.278.9
202480.167.5
202288.867.5
202166.833.1
202083.670.4
201992.369.4
20187164.5
201673.667.7
201554.757.3
201435.650.6

Oats

2025: 97.4 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 97.6. In the last 17 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

075150194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of St. Philips No. 301 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202597.4101.3
2024136.687.2
202394.175.9
2022100.591.4
20214646.2
202011390.3
201987.289.5
20187980
2017115.581.1
2016106.681.6

Field peas

2025: 56.2 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 51.8. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565200020102020

RM of St. Philips No. 301 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.246.3
202462.436.7
202349.833.5
202250.536.3
202126.922.4
202052.840.2
201958.739.6
20185337.7
201757.136.8
201650.640.3

Canary seed

2016: 2,133 lb/ac.

01,2002,300

RM of St. Philips No. 301 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20162,1331,291

RMs around it

Keys No. 303 · Cote No. 271 · Sliding Hills No. 273 · Livingston No. 331 · Clayton No. 333 · Buchanan No. 304

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy