RM crop yields › RM of Keys No. 303

Crop yields in the RM of Keys No. 303

In 2025, canola in the RM of Keys No. 303 averaged 43.6 bu/ac, 8% below the RM's own 10-year average of 47.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola43.6 bu/ac47.554.8 201910 1967
Spring wheat60.7 bu/ac60.967.7 20226 1961
Durumnot reported—45 199415 1992
Barley89 bu/ac87.997 202211 1940
Oats122.2 bu/ac107.3136.4 202214 1941
Field peas52.2 bu/ac60.671.2 202321 2014
Lentilsnot reported—900 2016600 1993
Flaxnot reported—30 20165 1958
Fall ryenot reported—35.9 201512 1946
Canary seednot reported—1,500 1994750 1995

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 43.6 bu/ac, 8% below the 10-year average of 47.5. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Keys No. 303 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.645.3
202440.534.1
202360.1 as published35.5
202252.338.6
202135.522.8
202047.539.2
201954.842.1
201852.737.5
201752.934.6
201647.542.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2023. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 60.7 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 60.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Keys No. 303 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202560.757
202465.450.3
202367.245.8
202267.749.5
202140.930.8
202061.350.5
20196150.1
201866.646.1
201764.945.3
201653.445.1

Durum

2016: 41.1 bu/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0305519701980199020002010

RM of Keys No. 303 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201641.147.3
201524.134.8
20053036.2
20044030
20022022.9
20012021.8
20003532.7
19994533.7
19983528.7
19973526.6

Barley

2025: 89 bu/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 87.9. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Keys No. 303 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20258978.9
202489.567.5
202393.759.9
20229767.5
202162.833.1
202089.370.4
201996.869.4
201882.264.5
20179161.6
201565.257.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 122.2 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 107.3. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

075145194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Keys No. 303 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025122.2101.3
2024137.6 as published87.2
2023150.4 as published75.9
2022136.491.4
202167.946.2
2020106.190.3
2019134.989.5
20188280
2017107.481.1
2016101.981.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2023, 2024. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 52.2 bu/ac, 14% below the 10-year average of 60.6. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04075200020102020

RM of Keys No. 303 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202552.246.3
202456.536.7
202371.233.5
202265.736.3
20214122.4
202061.940.2
201967.439.6
20186937.7
201786.8 as published36.8
201545.133.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2017. Shown as published.

Lentils

2016: 900 lb/ac.

01,0002,00020002010

RM of Keys No. 303 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20169001,258
19946001,000
1993600898

Flax

2020: 24.5 bu/ac.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Keys No. 303 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202024.525.8
20163025.7
20101418.7
200718.717.8
200517.722.2
20041014.3
20021914
20012516.3
20002019.6
19992521.3

Fall rye

2016: 90 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 12 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Keys No. 303 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201690 as published50
201535.934
20132335
201127.732.6
201020.432.9
20053034
20042033.6
200221.420.3
20012123.3
200027.530

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2016. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2016: 1,100 lb/ac.

09001,90020002010

RM of Keys No. 303 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,1001,291
20141,0011,036
20138511,345
2010750817
2004750892
1998750981
19971,100938
1995750934
19941,5001,000

RMs around it

St. Philips No. 301 · Sliding Hills No. 273 · Buchanan No. 304 · Clayton No. 333 · Cote No. 271 · Good Lake No. 274

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy