RM crop yields › RM of Cote No. 271

Crop yields in the RM of Cote No. 271

In 2025, canola in the RM of Cote No. 271 averaged 45.5 bu/ac, 8% below the RM's own 10-year average of 49.4. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.5 bu/ac49.456.3 201910 1979
Spring wheat69.1 bu/ac63.576.6 20227 1961
Barley79.5 bu/ac78.1105.9 201710 1961
Oats98.6 bu/ac96.5129 201822 1941
Field peas51.5 bu/ac53.571.7 201723.4 2002
Winter wheatnot reported48.465 201625 2012
Mustardnot reported—1,400 1995850 1994

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.5 bu/ac, 8% below the 10-year average of 49.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Cote No. 271 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.545.3
202441.934.1
202348.235.5
202254.838.6
202139.422.8
202049.139.2
201956.342.1
201854.937.5
201751.534.6
201652.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 69.1 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 63.5. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04085194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cote No. 271 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202569.157
202469.850.3
202363.945.8
202276.649.5
202145.530.8
20205250.5
201965.850.1
201870.746.1
201763.445.3
201658.645.1

Barley

2025: 79.5 bu/ac, 2% above the 10-year average of 78.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055115194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cote No. 271 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202579.578.9
202485.767.5
202369.759.9
202284.367.5
202145.433.1
202071.370.4
201992.669.4
20189964.5
2017105.961.6
201647.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1940. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 98.6 bu/ac, 2% above the 10-year average of 96.5. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070140194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cote No. 271 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202598.6101.3
202492.687.2
202366.775.9
202211391.4
202173.346.2
202089.690.3
2019121.889.5
201812980
201795.281.1
201685.381.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1940, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 51.5 bu/ac, 4% below the 10-year average of 53.5. In the last 17 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04075200020102020

RM of Cote No. 271 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.546.3
202452.336.7
202337.433.5
202255.136.3
20213522.4
202055.840.2
201961.839.6
20185837.7
201771.736.8
201655.940.3

Winter wheat

2017: 50 bu/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 48.4. In the last 16 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0357020002010

RM of Cote No. 271 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20175043.8
20166556.1
20154537.7
20122546.6
200947.839.2
200857.940
20074537.5
200649.440
200546.240
20045036.4

Mustard

2016: 1,191 lb/ac.

08001,50020002010

RM of Cote No. 271 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,191922
20031,371622
1997950770
19961,000961
19951,400842
1994850902
19931,2001,053

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Yorkton station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025235 mm45.5
2024242 mm41.9
2023136 mm48.2
2022325 mm54.8
2021213 mm39.4
2020175 mm49.1
2019168 mm56.3
2018222 mm54.9
2017158 mm51.5
2016338 mm52.5
2015188 mm41.6
2014389 mm38.5
2013156 mm45.8
2012295 mm23.3

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

St. Philips No. 301 · Sliding Hills No. 273 · Calder No. 241 · Keys No. 303 · Wallace No. 243 · Churchbridge No. 211

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy