RM crop yields › RM of Calder No. 241

Crop yields in the RM of Calder No. 241

In 2025, canola in the RM of Calder No. 241 averaged 50.4 bu/ac, 29% above the RM's own 10-year average of 39.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola50.4 bu/ac39.150.4 20258 1979
Spring wheat62.2 bu/ac49.662.2 20256 1961
Durum57.7 bu/ac37.857.7 202510 1979
Barley89.4 bu/ac64.889.4 20259 1940
Oats111.6 bu/ac83.5111.6 202511 1940
Field peas47.7 bu/ac41.547.8 201716.7 1992
Lentils1,789 lb/ac1,0241,789 2025600 1997
Flax30 bu/ac25.530.2 20224 1957
Winter wheat55 bu/ac4760 201620 1997
Fall rye50 bu/ac39.357.5 20245 1961
Mustard790 lb/ac9471,200 1999600 2003
Canary seed900 lb/ac9101,400 2014598 2002
Chickpeas750 lb/ac9561,200 2013600 2021

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 50.4 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 39.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Calder No. 241 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.445.3
20243634.1
202338.835.5
202242.938.6
202125.822.8
202039.539.2
20194042.1
201839.237.5
201739.234.6
201639.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 62.2 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 49.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Calder No. 241 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202562.257
202458.950.3
202347.445.8
202253.849.5
202134.330.8
20205050.5
201953.350.1
201848.346.1
201749.145.3
201638.445.1

Durum

2025: 57.7 bu/ac, 53% above the 10-year average of 37.8. In the last 20 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Calder No. 241 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.752
20243541.1
20233027.9
20223539.6
20212517.2
20204047.9
20194545
20183537.5
20174038.6
20163547.3

Barley

2025: 89.4 bu/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 64.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05095194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Calder No. 241 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202589.478.9
202475.467.5
202362.159.9
202260.967.5
202141.833.1
202066.270.4
20196869.4
20186164.5
201763.661.6
201659.567.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 111.6 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 83.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Calder No. 241 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025111.6101.3
202496.687.2
202364.175.9
202293.391.4
202148.646.2
202074.890.3
201992.389.5
201890.280
201783.481.1
201680.181.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 47.7 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 41.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Calder No. 241 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.746.3
202445.136.7
202343.133.5
202244.336.3
202124.922.4
202038.540.2
201942.639.6
201841.537.7
201747.836.8
201639.440.3

Lentils

2025: 1,789 lb/ac, 75% above the 10-year average of 1,024. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Calder No. 241 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7891,893
20248001,269
20231,2001,236
20221,3001,216
2021650872
20208001,583
20199001,349
20189001,407
20171,2001,397
20167021,258

Flax

2025: 30 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 25.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Calder No. 241 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253031
20243022
202321.420
202230.225
202119.312.1
20202925.8
20192524.4
20182022
201725.321.6
201624.925.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 55 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 47. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Calder No. 241 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255540
20246050
20233545
20224545
20212530
20204545
20194542
20185540
20174543.8
20166056.1

Fall rye

2025: 50 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 39.3. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Calder No. 241 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255046.5
202457.546.1
20233039.8
20224044.8
20212525
20203039
20193535
20183535
20174038
20165050

Mustard

2025: 790 lb/ac, 17% below the 10-year average of 947. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Calder No. 241 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025790994
20241,002645
20231,000569
20221,200650
2021700395
2020800737
2019800718
2018950692
20171,200700
20161,024922

Canary seed

2025: 900 lb/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 910. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Calder No. 241 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20259001,759
20247001,446
20231,000987
20221,2001,500
2021600749
20209001,453
20198001,379
20181,0001,307
20171,0001,196
20161,0001,291

Chickpeas

2025: 750 lb/ac, 22% below the 10-year average of 956. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Calder No. 241 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20257502,251
20231,2001,298
20221,2001,322
2021600907
20208501,609
20198001,469
20189001,501
20171,1001,200
20161,2001,292
20151,1001,739

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Yorkton station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025235 mm50.4
2024242 mm36
2023136 mm38.8
2022325 mm42.9
2021213 mm25.8
2020175 mm39.5
2019168 mm40
2018222 mm39.2
2017158 mm39.2
2016338 mm39.1
2015188 mm36.1
2014389 mm27
2013156 mm37.6
2012295 mm16

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Churchbridge No. 211 · Cote No. 271 · Wallace No. 243 · Saltcoats No. 213 · Sliding Hills No. 273 · Langenburg No. 181

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy