RM crop yields › RM of Churchbridge No. 211

Crop yields in the RM of Churchbridge No. 211

In 2025, canola in the RM of Churchbridge No. 211 averaged 49.9 bu/ac, 17% above the RM's own 10-year average of 42.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola49.9 bu/ac42.649.9 202510 1979
Spring wheat75.6 bu/ac, as published5562.7 202410 1954
Durumnot reported—57.8 20246 1979
Barley93.4 bu/ac77.893.4 202512 1940
Oats117.2 bu/ac94.6118.6 202213 1939
Field peas54.6 bu/ac46.954.6 202516.7 1992
Lentilsnot reported—1,600 2000750 1999
Flax38.8 bu/ac, as published29.135 20195 1938
Winter wheat80 bu/ac56.380 202530 1998
Fall ryenot reported4860 20177 1961
Mustardnot reported—1,350 1996900 2010
Canary seednot reported—1,500 2024806 2001
Chickpeasnot reported—1,200 20241,200 2024

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 49.9 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 42.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Churchbridge No. 211 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.945.3
202436.734.1
202346.735.5
202246.838.6
202132.722.8
202043.639.2
201947.242.1
201836.937.5
201741.834.6
20164442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 75.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Churchbridge No. 211 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202575.6 as published57
202462.750.3
202360.845.8
202259.349.5
20214330.8
202055.450.5
201960.950.1
201852.846.1
201752.945.3
201647.245.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2024: 57.8 bu/ac.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Churchbridge No. 211 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202457.841.1
20214017.2
202056.547.9
19993433.7
19983028.7
19963231.5
19953028.1
19943029.3
19932432.1
19922028

Barley

2025: 93.4 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 77.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Churchbridge No. 211 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202593.478.9
202478.167.5
202377.659.9
202280.367.5
202154.933.1
202084.670.4
201981.269.4
201875.264.5
201776.961.6
201675.567.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 117.2 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 94.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065130194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Churchbridge No. 211 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025117.2101.3
2024102.987.2
202395.575.9
2022118.691.4
202165.946.2
202098.390.3
201992.689.5
201885.980
201786.481.1
201682.481.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 54.6 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 46.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Churchbridge No. 211 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.646.3
202445.936.7
202342.633.5
202249.136.3
202133.622.4
202049.940.2
201953.939.6
20185037.7
201742.636.8
201646.940.3

Lentils

2024: 1,200 lb/ac.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Churchbridge No. 211 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,2001,269
20101,0801,169
20021,200720
20001,6001,131
19997501,260
19981,2001,091
19951,1001,058
1993900898
19921,0001,010

Flax

2025: 38.8 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Churchbridge No. 211 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.8 as published31
202431.522
20233020
202233.125
20212012.1
202034.225.8
20193524.4
20182722
20172821.6
201623.525.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 80 bu/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 56.3. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585200020102020

RM of Churchbridge No. 211 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20258040
20246050
20235545
20213830
20205245
20195042
20185540
20176043.8
201550.837.7
201452.539.8

Fall rye

2024: 72.5 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 10 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Churchbridge No. 211 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202472.5 as published46.1
20213025
20204839
20195035
20185035
20176038
2016108 as published50
20155034
20144533
20135035

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2016, 2024. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 1,250 lb/ac.

07001,500200020102020

RM of Churchbridge No. 211 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,250645
20141,050760
20131,275984
2010900826
20091,200955
20031,034622
19991,0001,050
19981,200830
1997995770
19961,350961

Canary seed

2024: 1,500 lb/ac.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Churchbridge No. 211 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,5001,446
20161,2501,291
20151,4851,001
20071,000914
2003889750
2002947625
2001806650
19981,188981
19961,0761,077
19951,085934

Chickpeas

2024: 1,200 lb/ac.

01,2002,400

RM of Churchbridge No. 211 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,2001,214

RMs around it

Langenburg No. 181 · Calder No. 241 · Saltcoats No. 213 · Wallace No. 243 · Spy Hill No. 152 · Fertile Belt No. 183

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy