RM crop yields › RM of Canaan No. 225

Crop yields in the RM of Canaan No. 225

In 2025, canola in the RM of Canaan No. 225 averaged 54.8 bu/ac, 84% above the RM's own 10-year average of 29.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola54.8 bu/ac29.854.8 20258 1973
Spring wheat64.9 bu/ac, as published35.954.1 20205 1961
Durum62.9 bu/ac36.462.9 20257.4 1988
Barley70 bu/ac49.479.5 20167 1950
Oatsnot reported45.366.7 19908 1941
Field peas45.8 bu/ac28.245.8 202512.8 2021
Lentils1,945 lb/ac1,2191,945 2025569 2003
Flax35.9 bu/ac, as published16.331.8 20133 1946
Mustard1,356 lb/ac8191,356 2025379 2003
Canary seednot reported—1,250 1999171 2010
Chickpeas1,254 lb/ac1,3361,984 2012582 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 54.8 bu/ac, 84% above the 10-year average of 29.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Canaan No. 225 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.845.3
20243034.1
202313.935.5
202216.938.6
202111.422.8
202037.339.2
201931.942.1
201831.837.5
20172934.6
201641.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 64.9 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Canaan No. 225 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202564.9 as published57
202442.150.3
202320.245.8
202227.449.5
202121.830.8
202054.150.5
201936.450.1
201833.946.1
201734.145.3
20165345.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1945, 1949, 1950, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 62.9 bu/ac, 73% above the 10-year average of 36.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Canaan No. 225 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202562.952
20243941.1
202317.627.9
20222639.6
202115.117.2
20205247.9
201938.645
20183037.5
201736.538.6
201645.947.3

Barley

2025: 70 bu/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 49.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Canaan No. 225 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20257078.9
202464.867.5
202315.359.9
202217.767.5
20211633.1
202071.170.4
201955.869.4
20185164.5
201752.661.6
201679.567.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2016: 55 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 45.3. In the last 15 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05511019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Canaan No. 225 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20165581.6
20132882.4
20115763.8
200956.571.7
200729.956.7
200638.356.7
200556.767.5
200445.260.7
200324.241.5
20022540

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949, 1950. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 45.8 bu/ac, 62% above the 10-year average of 28.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Canaan No. 225 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.846.3
202428.636.7
202315.133.5
202218.736.3
202112.822.4
202040.540.2
201928.239.6
20182437.7
201725.836.8
20164240.3

Lentils

2025: 1,945 lb/ac, 60% above the 10-year average of 1,219. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,100200020102020

RM of Canaan No. 225 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9451,893
20241,2061,269
20238261,236
20228331,216
2021752872
20201,6751,583
20191,2431,349
20181,1841,407
20171,2601,397
20161,2661,258

Flax

2025: 35.9 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Canaan No. 225 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202535.9 as published31
202415.822
202210.625
20216.512.1
202024.625.8
201919.124.4
20182022
201717.821.6
201636 as published25.7
201525.923.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1940, 1941, 1945, 1947, 2016, 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 1,356 lb/ac, 66% above the 10-year average of 819. In the last 11 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,500200020102020

RM of Canaan No. 225 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,356994
2024681645
2023483569
2020732737
2019472718
20161,191922
2013688984
2011860800
2010493826
2007400697

Canary seed

2019: 441 lb/ac.

09001,90020002010

RM of Canaan No. 225 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20194411,379
2010171817
2003819750
2001353650
19991,2501,047
1998768981

Chickpeas

2025: 1,254 lb/ac, 6% below the 10-year average of 1,336. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Canaan No. 225 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,2542,251
20241,4381,214
20231,1951,298
20228771,322
20201,7771,609
20181,4771,501
20131,5642,061
20121,9841,714
20105821,197
20079871,029

RMs around it

Morse No. 165 · Maple Bush No. 224 · Enfield No. 194 · Victory No. 226 · Coteau No. 255 · Excelsior No. 166

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy