RM crop yields › RM of Morse No. 165

Crop yields in the RM of Morse No. 165

In 2025, canola in the RM of Morse No. 165 averaged 37.7 bu/ac, 39% above the RM's own 10-year average of 27.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola37.7 bu/ac27.241 20168.2 2002
Spring wheat38 bu/ac31.845.6 20135.7 1988
Durum35.4 bu/ac31.747.9 20205.9 1988
Barley53.3 bu/ac42.671.4 20207.7 2021
Oatsnot reported44.978.2 200510 1945
Field peas29.2 bu/ac25.243.2 20008.5 2001
Lentils1,657 lb/ac1,0761,657 2025606 2021
Flax27.7 bu/ac14.127.7 20253 1947
Winter wheatnot reported—58 201615 1997
Mustardnot reported7341,180 2000249 2013
Chickpeas1,787 lb/ac—1,920 2013800 2007

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 37.7 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 27.2. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Morse No. 165 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.745.3
202415.734.1
202319.835.5
202218.838.6
202110.622.8
202036.339.2
201932.542.1
201831.937.5
201727.634.6
20164142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 38 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 31.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Morse No. 165 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253857
202425.850.3
202321.645.8
202230.349.5
202113.530.8
202042.250.5
201937.250.1
201833.646.1
201736.545.3
201639.845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 35.4 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 31.7. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Morse No. 165 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202535.452
202425.141.1
20232027.9
202232.139.6
202110.417.2
202047.947.9
20193945
201835.337.5
201735.338.6
201636.547.3

Barley

2025: 53.3 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 42.6. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Morse No. 165 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.378.9
202445.667.5
202322.959.9
202228.367.5
20217.733.1
202071.470.4
20195769.4
201855.564.5
201736.861.6
201647.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2016: 49 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 44.9. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05511019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Morse No. 165 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20164981.6
201548.970.3
201453.773.7
201365.682.4
201128.263.8
201035.862.6
200733.156.7
200578.267.5
200445.560.7
200337.941.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1940, 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 29.2 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 25.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Morse No. 165 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.246.3
202419.536.7
202318.133.5
202222.936.3
202112.922.4
20203440.2
201927.839.6
201824.637.7
201722.936.8
201639.940.3

Lentils

2025: 1,657 lb/ac, 54% above the 10-year average of 1,076. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Morse No. 165 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6571,893
20248101,269
20238761,236
20221,0371,216
2021606872
20201,3361,583
20191,3401,349
20181,0261,407
20171,1621,397
20169051,258

Flax

2025: 27.7 bu/ac, 96% above the 10-year average of 14.1. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Morse No. 165 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202527.731
20233.720
202213.525
20215.912.1
201917.424.4
2018922
201715.621.6
201620.425.7
201518.623.6
201422.922

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1941, 1945. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2016: 58 bu/ac.

0306520002010

RM of Morse No. 165 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20165856.1
20002541.1
19993037.5
19982530
19971529.5
19962930
19953930

Mustard

2024: 451 lb/ac, 39% below the 10-year average of 734. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Morse No. 165 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024451645
2023699569
2022926650
2016832922
2015762845
2014883760
2013249984
2011656800
2010426826
2008750875

Chickpeas

2025: 1,787 lb/ac.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Morse No. 165 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7872,251
20241,2561,214
20151,8661,739
20131,9202,061
20101,1201,197
20081,5771,216
20078001,029
20061,5011,001
20051,2331,193

RMs around it

Canaan No. 225 · Excelsior No. 166 · Victory No. 226 · Enfield No. 194 · Maple Bush No. 224 · Chaplin No. 164

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy